20th Century Fox Television

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
20th Century Fox Television
Founded 1949 (as TCF Television Productions, Inc.)
President Tord Hemperson
Notable Works M*A*S*H
How I Met Your Mother
Family Guy
Modern Family
American Dad
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
New Girl
The X-Files
The Simpsons

20th Century Fox Television is the television production arm of 20th Century Fox and production arm of the Fox Broadcasting Company (both of which are subsidiaries of the Fox Entertainment Group, which is part of Rupert Murdoch's 21st Century Fox.



20th Century Fox Television was founded in 1949, around the same time that other movie studios were branching out into television production. At the time, the company was known as TCF Television Productions, Inc. until 1955. TCFTV folded the operations of television production companies it acquired: Metromedia Producers Corporation in 1986, New World Entertainment in 1997, and MTM Enterprises in 1998. This also includes 20th Television, the current distributor for most of the shows originally produced by each company.

Since 1986, TCFT had served as FOX's official production arm (with Fox Television Studios being viewed as the unofficial production division), producing the bulk of TV shows airing on the network. The company produced the first two shows that aired on sister network MyNetworkTV; Desire and Fashion House.

In 1989, the functions of 20th Century Fox Television were taken over by Twentieth Television Corporation, a separate entity from Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation. Both companies were subsidiaries of News Corporation unit Fox Inc. The move was made to separate the television productions from the movie studio for an increase in the studio's output. After the 1994 restructuring of Fox's television production companies, 20th Television refocused on syndication and "non-traditional programming" while network programs once again came back under the 20th Century Fox Television banner and to being a division of the movie studio.

In 2012, TCFT got reorganized as a separate unit of News Corporation, and chairs Dana Walden and Gary Newman reported to Chase Carey, who is the CEO of 21st Century Fox. Two years later, operations of the Fox Broadcasting Company and 20th Century Fox Television were merged into the Fox Television Group, overseen by Walden and Newman.

Production codes

The format for free-to-air network produced shows is YSSSEE, where Y is the season identifier from 1 to Z, S is the three letter show identifier and E is a two digit episode number during that season. These are burned-in on the end copyright slate.

List of shows produced by 20th Century Fox Television

Title Format Network Years
Crusade in Europe Military documentary ABC 1949
The 20th Century-Fox Hour Anthology CBS 1955–1957
My Friend Flicka Western CBS 1956–1957
Broken Arrow Western ABC 1956–1958
Man Without a Gun Western Syndication 1957–1959
How to Marry a Millionaire Sitcom Syndication 1957–1959
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis Sitcom CBS 1959–1963
Five Fingers Adventure drama NBC 1959–1960
Adventures in Paradise Adventure ABC 1959–1962
Hong Kong Adventure drama ABC 1960–1961
Follow the Sun Drama ABC 1961–1962
Bus Stop Drama ABC 1961–1962
Margie Sitcom ABC 1961–1962
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea Sci-fi ABC 1964–1968
Peyton Place Soap opera ABC 1964–1969
Valentine's Day Sitcom ABC 1964–1965
Twelve O'Clock High War drama ABC 1964–1967
Daniel Boone Historical adventure NBC 1964–1970
The Legend of Jesse James Western ABC 1965–1966
Lost in Space Sci-fi CBS 1965–1968
The Long, Hot Summer Drama ABC 1965–1966
The Loner Western CBS 1965–1966
Blue Light Espionage adventure drama ABC 1966
Batman Crime comedy ABC 1966–1968
The Monroes Western ABC 1966–1967
The Man Who Never Was Action drama ABC 1966–1967
The Tammy Grimes Show Sitcom ABC 1966
The Time Tunnel Action science fiction ABC 1966–1967
The Green Hornet Action / crime drama ABC 1966–1967
Felony Squad Crime drama ABC 1966–1969
Custer Military-western ABC 1967
Judd for the Defense Legal drama ABC 1967–1969
Julia Sitcom NBC 1968–1971
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir Sitcom NBC 1968–1969
CBS 1969–1970
Land of the Giants Sci-fi ABC 1968–1970
Lancer Western CBS 1968–1970
Journey to the Unknown Sci-fi / thriller anthology ABC 1968–1969
Room 222 Comedy-drama ABC 1969–1974
Bracken's World Drama NBC 1969–1970
Nanny and the Professor Fantasy sitcom ABC 1970–1971
The Best of Everything Soap opera ABC 1970
Here Comes the Double Deckers! Children ABC 1970–1971
BBC One 1971
Arnie Sitcom CBS 1970–1972
Circus TBA 1971–1973
Cade's Country Western / crime drama CBS 1971–1972
Return to Peyton Place Drama NBC 1972–1974
M*A*S*H Military sitcom CBS 1972–1983
Anna and the King Sitcom CBS 1972
Roll Out Sitcom CBS 1973–1974
The New Perry Mason Legal drama CBS 1973–1974
ABC's Wide World of Entertainment Variety ABC 1973–1976
The Starlost Sci-fi drama CTV 1973–1974
Run, Joe, Run NBC 1974–1976
Dinah! Talk show NBC 1974
Planet of the Apes Sci-fi CBS 1974
Karen Sitcom ABC 1975
Oil Strike North Drama BBC 1975
Swiss Family Robinson Drama ABC 1975–1976
That's Hollywood Documentary Syndication 1977–1978
ABC Weekend Special Anthology ABC 1977–1997


Loves Me, Loves Me Not Sitcom CBS 1977
Young Dan'l Boone Adventure drama CBS 1977
James at 15 Drama NBC 1977–1978
Husbands, Wives & Lovers Sitcom CBS 1978
The Paper Chase Drama CBS 1978–1979
Showtime 1983–1986
W.E.B. Drama NBC 1978
Dance Fever Musical variety Syndication 1979–1987
Billy Sitcom CBS 1979
Trapper John, M.D. Medical drama CBS 1979–1986
Hagen Legal drama CBS 1980
The Monte Carlo Show Variety TBA 1980
Ladies' Man Sitcom CBS 1980–1981
Breaking Away Comedy-drama ABC 1980–1981
The Fall Guy Action / adventure ABC 1981–1986
9 to 5 Sitcom ABC 1982–1983
Syndication 1986–1988
Trauma Center Medical drama ABC 1983
AfterMASH Sitcom CBS 1983–1984
Emerald Point N.A.S. Drama CBS 1983–1984
It's Not Easy Sitcom ABC 1983
Manimal Action / adventure NBC 1983
Masquerade Espionage ABC 1983–1984
Automan Sci-fi superhero drama ABC 1983–1984
Hammer House of Mystery and Suspense Anthology ITV 1984
Cover Up Action / adventure CBS 1984–1985
Mr. Belvedere Sitcom ABC 1985–1990
Charlie & Company Sitcom CBS 1985–1986
Small Wonder Sitcom Syndication 1985–1989
Fathers and Sons Sitcom NBC 1986
The Wizard Adventure drama CBS 1986–1987
L.A. Law Legal drama NBC 1986–1994
The Tracey Ullman Show Variety comedy FOX 1987–1990
21 Jump Street Crime drama FOX 1987–1990
Syndication 1990–1991
Hooperman Comedy-drama ABC 1987–1988
Finders Keepers Game show Nickelodeon 1987–1988


Syndication 1988–1989
America's Most Wanted Crime reenactment FOX 1988–2011
Lifetime 2011–2012
COPS Reality FOX 1989–2013


Anything But Love Sitcom ABC 1989–1992
Have Faith Sitcom ABC 1989
Sister Kate Sitcom NBC 1989–1990
Alien Nation Science fiction drama FOX 1989–1990
Doogie Howser, M.D. Comedy-drama ABC 1989–1993
The Simpsons Animated comedy FOX 1989–present
In Living Color Sketch comedy FOX 1990–1994
Working It Out Sitcom NBC 1990
True Colors Sitcom FOX 1990–1992
Babes Sitcom FOX 1990–1991
Cop Rock Musical drama ABC 1990
Good Grief Sitcom FOX 1990–1991
The Sunday Comics Stand-up comedy FOX 1991
Drexell's Class Sitcom FOX 1991–1992
Silk Stalkings Crime drama CBS 1991–1993
USA 1993–1999
Civil Wars Legal drama ABC 1991–1993
Capitol Critters Animated comedy ABC 1992
Stand By Your Man Sitcom FOX 1992
Picket Fences Drama CBS 1992–1996
The X-Files Sci-fi drama FOX 1993–2002
NYPD Blue Crime drama ABC 1993–2005
The 5 Mrs. Buchanans Sitcom CBS 1994–1995
Chicago Hope Medical drama CBS 1994–2000
The Crew Sitcom FOX 1995–1996
Cleghorne! Sitcom The WB 1995
Murder One Legal drama ABC 1995–1997
Space: Above and Beyond Sci-fi drama FOX 1995–1996
The Pretender Drama NBC 1996–2000


Millennium Sci-fi drama FOX 1996–1999
King of the Hill Animated comedy FOX 1997–2009
Pauly Sitcom FOX 1997
Buffy the Vampire Slayer Paranormal drama The WB 1997–2001
UPN 2001–2003
The Practice Legal drama ABC 1997–2004
Ally McBeal Dramedy FOX 1997–2002
413 Hope Street Drama FOX 1997–1998
Nothing Sacred Drama ABC 1997–1998
The Visitor Sci-fi drama FOX 1997–1998
Dharma & Greg Sitcom ABC 1997–2002
The Magic Hour Talk show Syndication 1998
Getting Personal Sitcom FOX 1998
That's Life Sitcom ABC 1998
Holding the Baby Sitcom FOX 1998
Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place Sitcom ABC 1998–2001
Martial Law Legal drama CBS 1998–2002


Family Guy Animated comedy FOX 1999–2002
FOX 2005–present
Strange World Sci-fi drama ABC 1999
Futurama Animated comedy FOX 1999–2003
Comedy Central 2008–2013
Get Real Drama / comedy FOX 1999–2000
Judging Amy Legal drama CBS 1999–2005


Stark Raving Mad Sitcom ABC 1999–2000
Snoops Crime drama ABC 1999
Ally Sitcom FOX 1999
Angel Paranormal drama The WB 1999–2004
Roswell Sci-fi drama The WB 1999–2001
UPN 2001–2002
Harsh Realm Sci-fi drama FOX 1999
FX 2000
Greed Game show FOX 1999–2000
Titus Sitcom FOX 2000–2001
Then Came You Sitcom ABC 2000
American High Reality documentary FOX 2000
PBS 2000
Yes, Dear Sitcom CBS 2000–2006


Dark Angel Sci-fi drama FOX 2000–2002
FreakyLinks Science fiction / paranormal drama FOX 2000–2001
Boston Public Drama FOX 2000–2004
The Lone Gunmen Drama / comedy FOX 2001
Kate Brasher Drama CBS 2001
Inside Schwartz Sitcom NBC 2001–2002


Danny Sitcom CBS 2001
Bob Patterson Sitcom ABC 2001


UC: Undercover Drama NBC 2001–2002
Reba Sitcom The WB 2001–2006
The CW 2006–2007
24 Action drama FOX 2001–2010
The Bernie Mac Show Sitcom FOX 2001–2006
American Family Drama PBS 2002–2004
The American Embassy Drama / comedy FOX 2002
Andy Richter Controls the Universe Sitcom FOX 2002–2003


Greg the Bunny Sitcom FOX 2002
Cedric the Entertainer Presents Sketch comedy FOX 2002–2003
Firefly Sci-fi drama FOX 2002
Still Standing Sitcom CBS 2002–2006


girls club Legal drama FOX 2002
A.U.S.A. Sitcom NBC 2003


Oliver Beene Sitcom FOX 2003–2004


The Pitts Sitcom FOX 2003
Hunter Crime drama NBC 2003
Charlie Lawrence Sitcom CBS 2003


Luis Sitcom FOX 2003
The Brotherhood of Poland, New Hampshire Drama CBS 2003
Miss Match Drama / comedy NBC 2003
The Lyon's Den Drama NBC 2003
Married to the Kellys Sitcom ABC 2003–2004
Tru Calling Drama FOX 2003–2005
Arrested Development Sitcom FOX 2003–2006
Netflix 2013–present
The Simple Life Reality FOX 2003–2005
E! 2006–2007
Cracking Up Sitcom FOX 2004
Wonderfalls Fantasy dramedy FOX 2004
The Big House Sitcom ABC 2004
The Jury Crime drama FOX 2004
Method & Red Sitcom FOX 2004
North Shore Drama FOX 2004
Quintuplets Sitcom FOX 2004–2005
Boston Legal Legal drama ABC 2004–2008
Point Pleasant Paranormal drama FOX 2005
American Dad Animated comedy FOX 2005–2014
TBS 2014–present
Jake in Progress Sitcom ABC 2005–2006
Stacked Sitcom FOX 2005–2006
The Inside Crime drama FOX 2005
Prison Break Drama FOX 2005–2009
Bones Medical drama FOX 2005–present
Head Cases Comedy / drama FOX 2005
How I Met Your Mother Sitcom CBS 2005–2014
Kitchen Confidential Sitcom FOX 2005
My Name is Earl Comedy NBC 2005–2009
The Unit Military drama CBS 2006–2009
The Loop Comedy FOX 2006–2007
Pepper Dennis Comedy-drama The WB 2006
Standoff Crime drama FOX 2006–2007
Vanished Drama FOX 2006
Shark Legal drama CBS 2006–2008
The 1/2 Hour News Hour News comedy Fox Reality Channel 2007
The Winner Sitcom FOX 2007
The Wedding Bells Drama / comedy FOX 2007
Drive Action drama FOX 2007
K-Ville Drama FOX 2007
Journeyman Sci-fi drama NBC 2007
Back to You Sitcom FOX 2007–2008
Women's Murder Club Drama ABC 2007–2008
Unhitched Sitcom FOX 2008
Miss Guided Sitcom ABC 2008


The Return of Jezebel James Comedy FOX 2008
Life on Mars Period crime drama ABC 2008–2009


Do Not Disturb Sitcom FOX 2008
The Ex List Romantic drama CBS 2008
Lie to Me Crime drama FOX 2009–2011
Dollhouse Sci-fi action drama FOX 2009–2010
Better Off Ted Sitcom ABC 2009–2010
Sit Down, Shut Up Animated comedy FOX 2009


Glee Musical dramedy FOX 2009–2015
Modern Family Sitcom ABC 2009–present
The Cleveland Show Animated comedy FOX 2009–2013
The Deep End Legal drama ABC 2010


Sons of Tucson Sitcom FOX 2010
Neighbors from Hell Animated comedy TBS 2010
Lone Star Drama FOX 2010
Raising Hope Sitcom FOX 2010–2014
Bob's Burgers Animated sitcom FOX 2011–present
The Chicago Code Crime drama FOX 2011
Traffic Light Sitcom FOX 2011
Chaos Action drama CBS 2011


Friends with Benefits Sitcom NBC 2011
The Playboy Club Period drama NBC 2011
New Girl Sitcom FOX 2011–present
Terra Nova Adventure drama FOX 2011
Last Man Standing Sitcom ABC 2011–present
American Horror Story Horror drama FX 2011–present
Allen Gregory Animated sitcom FOX 2011
Napoleon Dynamite Animated sitcom FOX 2012
The Finder Crime drama FOX 2012
Awake Paranormal drama NBC 2012
Touch Paranormal drama FOX 2012–2013
Don't Trust the B---- in Apartment 23 Sitcom ABC 2012–2013
The New Normal Sitcom NBC 2012–2013
Ben and Kate Sitcom FOX 2012–2013
1600 Penn Politcal sitcom NBC 2012–2013
Out There Animated comedy IFC 2013
How to Live with Your Parents (For the Rest of Your Life) Sitcom ABC 2013
The Goodwin Games Sitcom FOX 2013
Sleepy Hollow Fantasy crime drama FOX 2013–present
Dads Sitcom FOX 2013–2014
The Crazy Ones Sitcom CBS 2013–2014
Back in the Game Sitcom ABC 2013
Crisis Action drama NBC 2014
Friends with Better Lives Sitcom CBS 2014
Gang Related Action crime drama FOX 2014
Cristela Sitcom ABC 2014–2015
Empire Music drama FOX 2015–present
Backstrom Crime drama FOX 2015
Fresh Off the Boat Sitcom ABC 2015–present
The Last Man on Earth Sitcom FOX 2015–present
Weird Loners Sitcom FOX 2015
The Carmichael Show Sitcom NBC 2015–present


Life in Pieces Comedy CBS 2015–present
Minority Report Sci-fi crime drama FOX 2015–present


Scream Queens Comedy horror anthology FOX 2015–present
Rosewood Detective drama FOX 2015–present
Grandfathered Comedy FOX 2015–present


The Grinder Comedy FOX 2015–present
Cooper Barrett's Guide to Surviving Life Sitcom FOX 2016–present
Bordertown Animated comedy FOX 2016–present
Second Chance Sci-fi crime drama FOX 2016–present
Son of Zorn Live-action/animated comedy FOX 2016–present

1Select episodes.
2Distribution only.
3Production switched to Spike Original Productions following the move to Spike TV.
4Co-production with NBC Studios
5Co-production with CBS Productions/CBS Television Studios.
6Co-production with Touchstone Television.
7Co-production with Paramount Television.
8Co-production with DreamWorks Television.
9Co-production with ABC Studios.
10Co-production with Sony Pictures Television.
11Co-production with Universal Television.


Title Format Network Years
The All-American Ultra Quiz Game show NBC 1981

Shows in Development

Project Style Network Notes
Luther Crime drama FOX Based on the UK series of the same name.
Urban Cowboy Music drama FOX Based on the 1980 motion picture / Co-production with Paramount Television
Where Are They Now? Comedy FOX
Star Music drama FOX
Untitled Nix Berg Project Action comedy FOX
Untitled Reid Berg Project Drama FOX
House of the Rising Sin Political drama NBC
Untitled Howard Gordon Project Medical drama FOX
Untitled Amy Holden Jones Project Crime drama CBS
Untitled Daley Goldstein Project Comedy FOX
Paradiso Drama FOX
Untitled Fogelman Singer Project Baseball drama FOX
Bad News Comedy ABC
Sugarland Comedy FOX
Behind Enemy Lines Military drama FOX Based on the 2001 motion picture
Straight Outta Calabasas Comedy FOX
Eat Pray Thug Comedy FOX
Hosed Comedy FOX
Untitled Gene Hong Project Comedic crime drama FOX
Untitled Gina Prince-Bythewood Event Series Drama FOX
Untitled Prentice Penny Project Music comedy NBC

Related Pages

External Links