WUPA

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WUPA
CW69.jpg
Brand CW 69
City of License Atlanta, Georgia
Market Atlanta, Georgia
Channel 43 digital
69 virtual
Formerly: 69 analog (1981–2009)
43 virtual (2003-08)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Formerly: Independent (1981–1995)
UPN (1995–2006)
Founded 1981
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Two and a Half Men
The Bernie Mac Show
Judge Mathis

WUPA is the The CW affiliate in the Atlanta, Georgia market, broadcasting on digital channel 43 and displayed on tuners as virtual 69.

WUPA signed on in 1981 as WVEU-TV, an independent station, although its programming consisted early on of business news in dayparts and subscription TV evenings and weekends. The station started running music videos later and then offered more mainstream fare by the mid 80s, showing syndicated fare, cartoons and network programming passed up by Atlanta's affiliates.

WVEU90.jpg
1990 logo as independent WVEU.

Channel 69 began airing programming from Home Shopping Network and was the target of a purchase from HSN but the deal fell through. In 1994, then-CBS affiliate WAGA announced it would switch to the FOX network, leaving CBS to round up a new affiliate. When Atlanta's other independents expressed no urge to join the network, they bought channel 69 out of sheer desperation and sized it up to be a CBS affiliate. However, CBS reneged the purchase after seeing the station's threadbare facilities (located on the access road of Interstate 85 in the northeast section of the metropolitan area). CBS would eventually land on WGNX/channel 46 (now WGCL), and by year's end, Paramount Stations Group would buy channel 69 and make it their Atlanta affiliate of the new UPN network in January 1995. Its call changed to WUPA.

CBS would actually take ownership again of the station again as Paramount's parent corporation, Viacom, would divest itself of CBS, which would assume ownership of stations PSG had owned. In 2006, UPN and The WB network announced it would shut down by fall and merge to become The CW network. WUPA would be its Atlanta home.

WUPA began digital transmissions on channel 43 in 2000. In 2003, they moved their virtual to 43 briefly until they moved it back to 69 in 2008.

WUPA's programming had been controlled from WGNT, the CW affiliate in Norfolk, Virginia. WGNT was sold to Local TV, owner of Norfolk CBS affiliate WTKR, so WUPA will handle its own programming controls. Rumors are afloat in making WUPA a duopoly with one of two Atlanta stations, with either WGCL (CBS buying WGCL from Meredith or Meredith buying WUPA) or WSB (Cox buying WUPA). The rumors may not bear out now as Meredith controls the operations of independent WPCH, creating a de facto duopoly (WGCL and WPCH operate from the same studio building). During exhibition football, WUPA had been carrying an NFL telecast from CBS in the event that an Atlanta Falcons game on WGCL airs at the same time. Starting this August 2014, WUPA will be the exclusive broadcast home for Atlanta Falcons exhibition football games. CBS will assist in the production of the telecasts.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men Hart of Dixie Beauty and the Beast Judge Mathis The Best of Frank & Wanda
Tuesday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men The Originals Supernatural Judge Mathis The Best of Frank & Wanda
Wednesday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men Arrow The Tomorrow People Judge Mathis The Best of Frank & Wanda
Thursday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men The Vampire Diaries Reign Judge Mathis The Best of Frank & Wanda
Friday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men The Carrie Diaries Supernatural (repeats) Judge Mathis The Best of Frank & Wanda
Saturday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men Everybody Hates Chris Everybody Hates Chris George Lopez George Lopez Criminal Minds Numb3rs
Sunday Local programming Movie

External Links

Official Site