KTVT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTVT
KTVT.jpg
Brand CBS 11 (general),
CBS 11 News (newscasts)
City of License Fort Worth, Texas
Market Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Channel 19 digital
11 virtual
Formerly: 11 analog (1955-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Previously: Independent (1955-95)
Founded 1955
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Jeopardy!
Dr. Phil
Wheel of Fortune

KTVT is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in the Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas market. It is licensed to Fort Worth broadcasting on digital channel 19, displayed on digital tuners through PSIP as virtual channel 11. Its sister station is KTXA/channel 21, an independent which, like KTVT, is owned and operated by CBS.

Channel 11 analog first signed on in 1955 as independent KFJZ. Five years later after ownership changes, the call changed to KTVT. It was one of the strongest independents in Texas. For a brief time in the late 1970s, it became a "superstation," beaming its signal countrywide via satellite. In 1994, KTVT became an affiliate of The WB network, which would start up in January of 1995. A deal was suddenly cut in early 1995 to make then-CBS affiliate KDFW/channel 4 a Fox affiliate, leaving CBS to find a new Dallas-Fort Worth home. The WB wound up on KXTX/channel 39 (now defunct). By July 1, 1995, CBS had moved to KTVT and the WB ended up on KDAF/channel 33.


Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday CBS 11 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Big Bang Theory Mom Scorpion NCIS: Los Angeles CBS 11 News at 10
Tuesday CBS 11 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune NCIS NCIS: New Orleans Person of Interest CBS 11 News at 10
Wednesday CBS 11 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Survivor Criminal Minds Stalker CBS 11 News at 10
Thursday CBS 11 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary CBS 11 News at 10
Friday CBS 11 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Amazing Race Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods CBS 11 News at 10
Saturday CBS 11 News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Crimetime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 11 News at 10
Sunday Various Various Various Various CBS 11 News at 10


External Links

Official website for KTVT