NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KTXA

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KTXA
Brand TXA 21 (general)
TXA 21 News (newscasts)
City of License Fort Worth, Texas
Market Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Channel 29 digital,
21 virtual (MeTV on 29.2)
Formerly: 21 analog (1980–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Historic: Independent (1980–1995)
UPN (1995–2006)
Founded October 6, 1980
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The People's Court
Judge Mathis
Hot in Cleveland
Judge Karen's Court
Texas Country Reporter

KTXA is an independent station in Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 29, displaying on digital tuners via PSIP as virtual channel 21.1. Its sister station is KTVT channel 11 and is owned by CBS Corporation. It also carries MeTV on digital channel 29.2, having picked up that affiliation from former Dallas affiliate KTXD-TV in December 2013.

KTXA signed on the air October 6, 1980 as an independent station. It became a charter UPN affiliate in 1995 under the slogan Find Yourself on UPN21 for its first localized slogan for the network. In 2006, KTXA again became an independent station.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
21.1 29.1 KTXA-DT Main KTXA (Ind.)
21.2 29.2 KTXA-DT2 MeTV

External Links