Lost/At a Glance

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Basic Information

  • Full Name: Lost
  • Premiere Date: September 24, 2004
  • Finale Date: still airing
  • Networks:
    • ABC (2004–2010)
  • Airtimes:
    • ABC:
      • Wednesdays at 8PM (1x01 through 1x25)
      • Wednesdays at 9PM (2x01 through 3x06)
      • Wednesdays at 10PM (3x07 through 3x23)
      • Thursdays at 9PM (4x01 through 4x08)
      • Thursdays at 10PM (4x09 through 4x14)
      • Wednesdays at 9PM (5x01 through 5x17)
      • Tuesdays at 9PM (6x01 through present)

International Viewings

Trivia

  • Lost is filmed entirely on location in Oahu, Hawaii.
  • Instead of flying the plane that would be seen crashed in the show, ABC sent 40 production workers to Mojave to dismantle the plane and shipped pieces of the plane to the filming location.
  • The pieces of the plane on the beach are fragments of a Lockheed Tristar L-1011, which was retired by Delta Airlines in 1998. The plane's number was N783DL.
  • The series was picked up by ABC before a script had been written. The show was greenlit based on the strength of an outline by J.J. Abrams and Damon Lindelof alone.

Awards and Accolades

IVy Awards

2005-06

(8 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Best Drama Series
  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Terry O'Quinn
  • Nominated: Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Yoon-jin Kim
  • Nominated: Best Guest Actor or Actress in a Drama Series
Henry Ian Cusick - 2x01 - Man of Science, Man of Faith through 2x03 - Orientation and 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Best Guest Actor or Actress in a Drama Series
Michael Emerson - 2x14 - One of Them through 2x20 - Two for the Road and 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Best Guest Actor or Actress in a Drama Series
Katey Sagal - 2x03 - Orientation and 2x17 - Lockdown

Emmy Awards

2005-06

(9 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Henry Ian Cusick
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Carlton Cuse & Damon Lindelof - 2x10 - The 23rd Psalm
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jack Bender - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
April Webster, Veronica Collins Rooney & Mandy Sherman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Michael Bonvillain - 2x01 - Man of Science, Man of Faith
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Sarah Boyd - 2x14 - One of Them
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Sue Blainey, Stephen Semel & Sarah Boyd - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
David Barr Yaffe, Sean Rush, Frank Morrone & Scott Weber - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Jay Worth, Scott Dewis, Steve Fong, Spencer Levy, Eric Chauvin, Archie Ahuna & Bob Lloyd - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone

2004-05

(12 Nominations, 6 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
April Webster, Mandy Sherman, Alyssa Weisberg, Veronica Collins
  • Won: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
J.J. Abrams - 1x01 - Pilot (1) and Pilot (2)
  • Won: Outstanding Drama Series
J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Jack Bender, David Fury, Jesse Alexander, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Sarah Caplan, Leonard Dick, Jean Higgins
  • Won: Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Michael Giacchino
  • Won: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Mary Jo Markey - 1x01 - Pilot (1) and Pilot (2)
  • Won: Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Archie Ahuna, Spencer Levy, Benoit Girard, Laurent M. Abecassis, Kevin Kutchaver, Steve Fong, Bob Lloyd
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Michael C. Moore, Scott Weber, Frank Morrone - 1x16 - Outlaws
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Thomas DeGorter, Christopher B. Reeves, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Trevor Jolly, Paul Menichini, Roland N. Thai, Marc Glassman, Maciek Malish, Troy Allen, Stephen M. Davis, Patrick Cabral, Cynthia Merrill - 1x01 - Pilot (1)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Naveen Andrews
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Terry O'Quinn
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Jeffrey Lieber - 1x01 - Pilot (1) and Pilot (2)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Fury - 1x04 - Walkabout

2004-05

(12 Nominations, 6 Wins)

  • Won: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
April Webster, Mandy Sherman, Alyssa Weisberg, Veronica Collins
  • Won: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
J.J. Abrams - 1x01 - Pilot (1) and Pilot (2)
  • Won: Outstanding Drama Series
J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Jack Bender, David Fury, Jesse Alexander, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Sarah Caplan, Leonard Dick, Jean Higgins
  • Won: Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)
Michael Giacchino
  • Won: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Mary Jo Markey - 1x01 - Pilot (1) and Pilot (2)
  • Won: Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Archie Ahuna, Spencer Levy, Benoit Girard, Laurent M. Abecassis, Kevin Kutchaver, Steve Fong, Bob Lloyd
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series
Michael C. Moore, Scott Weber, Frank Morrone - 1x16 - Outlaws
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Thomas DeGorter, Christopher B. Reeves, Gabrielle Gilbert Reeves, Trevor Jolly, Paul Menichini, Roland N. Thai, Marc Glassman, Maciek Malish, Troy Allen, Stephen M. Davis, Patrick Cabral, Cynthia Merrill - 1x01 - Pilot (1)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Naveen Andrews
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Terry O'Quinn
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof, Jeffrey Lieber - 1x01 - Pilot (1) and Pilot (2)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
David Fury - 1x04 - Walkabout

2005-06

(9 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Henry Ian Cusick
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jack Bender - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof - 2x10 - The 23rd Psalm
  • Nominated: Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
April Webster, Veronica Collins, Mandy Sherman
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
Michael Bonvillain - 2x01 - Man of Science, Man of Faith
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Sue Blainey, Stephen Semel, Sarah Boyd - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Sarah Boyd - One of Them
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Series
David Yaffe, Sean Rush, Frank Morrone, Scott Weber - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Visual Effects for a Series
Kevin Blank, Mitch Suskin, Jay Worth, Scott Dewis, Steve Fong, Spencer Levy, Eric Chauvin, Archie Ahuna, Bob Lloyd - 2x23 - Live Together, Die Alone

2006-07

(6 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Terry O'Quinn
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Emerson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Stephen Semel, Mark Goldman, Henk Van Eeghen, Christopher Nelson - 3x22 - Through the Looking Glass
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Thomas DeGorter, Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray, Maciek Malish, Lloyd Jay Keiser, Joseph Schultz, Geordy Sincavage, Alex Levy, Doug Reed, Cynthia Merrill - 2x23 - A Tale of Two Cities
  • Nominated: Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Jack Bender - 3x22 - Through the Looking Glass
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof - 3x22 - Through the Looking Glass

2007-08

(8 Nominations)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Nominated: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Emerson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
John Bartley - 4x05 - The Constant
  • Nominated: Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Underscore)
Michael Giacchino - 4x05 - The Constant
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Henk Van Eeghen, Robert Florio, Mark J. Goldman, Stephen Semel - 4x13 - There's No Place Like Home (Parts 2 & 3)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
Thomas DeGorter, Paula Fairfield, Carla Murray, Maciek Malish, Lloyd Jay Keiser, Joseph Schultz, Jim Bailey, Cynthia Merrill, Alex Levy - 4x09 - The Shape of Things to Come
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Robert Anderson, Frank Morrone, Scott Weber - 4x08 - Meet Kevin Johnson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
Lost: Missing Pieces

2008-09

(5 Nominations, 1 Won)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series
  • Won: Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael Emerson
  • Nominated: Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof - 4x16 - The Incident (Part 1) & 4x17 - The Incident (Part 2)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Stephen Semel, Mark Goldman, Chris Nelson - 4x16 - The Incident (Part 1) & 4x17 - The Incident (Part 2)
  • Nominated: Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Robert Anderson, Ken King, Scott Weber, Frank Morrone - 4x16 - The Incident (Part 1) & 4x17 - The Incident (Part 2)

Golden Globes

2006

(3 Nominations, 1 Win)

  • Won: Best Television Series - Drama
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Naveen Andrews
  • Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Matthew Fox

2005

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Best Television Series - Drama

Directors Guild of America Awards

2005

(1 Nomination)

  • Nominated: Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night
J.J. Abrams - 1x01 - Pilot (1)

Screen Actors Guild Awards

2006

(1 Nomination, 1 Win)

  • Won: Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje, Naveen Andrews, Emilie de Ravin, Matthew Fox, Jorge Garcia, Maggie Grace, Josh Holloway, Malcolm David Kelley, Daniel Dae Kim, Yoon-jin Kim, Evangeline Lilly, Dominic Monaghan, Terry O'Quinn, Harold Perrineau, Michelle Rodriguez, Ian Somerhalder, Cynthia Watros

Writers Guild of America Awards

2005

(1 Nomination, 1 Win)

  • Won: Dramatic Series
J.J. Abrams, Kim Clements, Carlton Cuse, Leonard Dick, Paul Dini, Brent Fletcher, David Fury, Drew Goddard, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Adam Horowitz, Jennifer Johnson, Christina M. Kim, Edward Kitsis, Jeffrey Lieber, Damon Lindelof, Lynne E. Litt, Monica Macer, Steven Maeda, Liz Sarnoff, Janet Tamaro, Christian Taylor, Craig Wright

Other Awards

Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA

American Cinema Editors, USA

American Society of Cinematographers, USA

  • Nominated: Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Movies of the Week/Mini-Series'/Pilot for Broadcast TV (2005) - Larry Fong - 1x01 - Pilot (1)

Art Directors Guild

BMI Film & TV Awards

Casting Society of America, USA

Cinema Audio Society, USA

Hugo Awards

Image Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding Drama Series

International Horror Guild

  • Won: Best Television

Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA

PGA Golden Laurel Awards

Prism Awards

Satellite Awards

  • Nominated: Outstanding DVD Release of a Television Show (2005) - Season One
  • Nominated: Outstanding Television Series, Drama (2005)
  • Won: Golden Satellite - Best Actor in a Series, Drama (2005) - Matthew Fox
  • Nominated: Golden Satellite - Best Actress in a Series, Drama (2005) - Evangeline Lilly
  • Nominated: Golden Satellite - Best Television Series, Drama (2005)

Teen Choice Awards

  • Nominated: Choice TV Actor: Drama (2005) - Matthew Fox
  • Nominated: Choice TV Actress: Drama (2005) - Evangeline Lilly
  • Nominated: Choice TV Breakout Performance - Female (2005) - Evangeline Lilly
  • Nominated: Choice TV Breakout Performance - Female (2005) - Maggie Grace
  • Nominated: Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male (2005) - Jorge Garcia
  • Nominated: Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male (2005) - Josh Holloway
  • Nominated: Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male (2005) - Ian Somerhalder
  • Nominated: Choice TV Breakout Show (2005)
  • Nominated: Choice TV Chemistry (2005) - Evangeline Lilly, Matthew Fox
  • Nominated: Choice TV Show: Drama (2005)
  • Nominated: Choice TV Sidekick (2005) - Jorge Garcia

Television Critics Association Awards

  • Won: Outstanding Achievement in Drama (2005)
  • Won: Outstanding New Program of the Year (2005)
  • Nominated: Individual Achievement in Drama (2005) - Matthew Fox
  • Nominated: Program of the Year (2005)

Visual Effects Society Awards

Young Artist Awards

  • Won: Best Performance in a TV Series (Drama) - Supporting Young Actor (2006) - Malcolm David Kelley
  • Nominated: Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Leading Young Actor (2005) - Malcolm David Kelley