WTVM

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVM
WTVM.jpg
Brand News Leader 9
City of License Columbus, Georgia
Market Columbus, Georgia
Channel 9 digital
Subcarriers:
9.2 (Bounce TV)
9.3 (Grit)
Formerly: 28 analog (1953-60)
9 analog (1960-2009)
47 digital (2002-08)
11 digital (2008-09)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Formerly: NBC (primary, 1953–70), ABC (secondary,1953–70)
CBS (secondary, 1953)
Founded 1953
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Inside Edition
The Doctors
Entertainment Tonight
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

WTVM is the call sign for the ABC affiliate in Columbus, Georgia. It broadcasts on digital channel 9.

The station signed on as NBC affiliate WDAK/channel 28 in 1953, with CBS and ABC as secondary. It changed calls to WTVM in 1956 and moved to channel 9 in 1960, as the channel was allocated to Columbus and was previously allocated to WTVY in Dothan, Alabama. The move was made after WROM, the NBC affiliate in Rome, Georgia moved to Chattanooga, Tennessee. WTVM relinquished CBS after WRBL signed on and took on ABC as primary after WYEA/channel 38 (now WLTZ/digital 35, virtual 38) signed on with NBC as affiliation.

Channel 28 is now occupied by PBS station WJSP, a member of the 9-station Georgia Public Broadcasting network.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
9.1 9.1 WTVM-DT Main WTVM (ABC)
9.2 9.2 WTVM-DT2 Bounce TV
9.3 9.3 WTVM-DT3 Grit

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Bachelor
Listen to Your Heart
The Baker and the Beauty Newsleader 9 at 11
Tuesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Conners Bless This Mess mixed-ish black-ish For Life Newsleader 9 at 11
Wednesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs Schooled Modern Family Single Parents Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Newsleader 9 at 11
Thursday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Station 19 Grey's Anatomy How to Get Away with Murder Newsleader 9 at 11
Friday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Shark Tank 20/20 Newsleader 9 at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Shark Tank American Idol Newsleader 9 at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos American Idol The Rookie Newsleader 9 at 11

External Links

Official website for WTVM