WRBL

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WRBL
WRBL.jpg
Brand News 3
City of License Columbus, Georgia
Market Columbus, Georgia
Channel 15.3 digital
3 virtual
Subcarriers: 15.4 (MeTV)
15.5 (Ion)
Previous: 4 analog (1953-60)
3 analog (1960-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: ABC (secondary, 1953–70)
Founded 1953
Company Media General (Merger with Nexstar pending)
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Rachael Ray

WRBL is the call sign for the CBS affiliate in Columbus, Georgia. It broadcasts on digital channel 15, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 3.

WRBL signed on as a CBS affiliate in 1953 on analog channel 4, splitting ABC affiliation with WDAK/channel 28 (now WTVM/digital 9). It moved to channel 3 in 1960 as 4 was taken by Dothan AL's CBS affiliate WTVY. Through the 1960s, WRBL was available on cable as far as Macon.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
3.1 15.3 WRBL-DT Main WRBL (CBS)
3.2 15.4 WRBL-DT2 MeTV
3.3 15.5 WRBL-DT3 Ion

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Big Bang Theory Kevin Can Wait 2 Broke Girls The Odd Couple Scorpion WRBL Late News
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans WRBL Late News
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Survivor Criminal Minds Code Black WRBL Late News
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! NFL Thursday Night Kickoff Thursday Night Football WRBL Late News
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods WRBL Late News
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery WRBL Late News
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary Elementary WRBL Late News



External Links