WTVY

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVY
Wtvy.jpg
Brand News 4
City of License Dothan, Alabama
Market Dothan, Alabama
Channel 36 digital, 4 virtual
Subcarriers: 36.2 (virtual 4.2)--My Network TV
36.3 (virtual 4.3--CW)
23.1 (virtual 4.4--simulcast of WRGX/NBC)
Formerly: 9 analog (1955-60)
4 analog (1960-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Founded 1955
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live with Kelly
Wheel of Fortune

WTVY is the CBS affiliate for the Dothan, Alabama market. It broadcasts on digital channel 36 while being displayed on digital tuners as virtual channel 4. Its analog channel 4 was shut off before the original February 2009 transition date. It has three subcarriers--4.2 for "My 4" (MyNetworkTV and Me-TV), 4.3 for "Dothan's CW", and 4.4 for NBC affiliate WRGX-LD.

WTVY signed on in 1955 on channel 9 as a CBS affiliate. It moved to channel 4 in 1960 after 9 was reallocated to the Columbus GA market (for their ABC affiliate WTVM). WTVY had been Panama City FL's (90 miles south) default CBS station, as their transmitter is located within the Panama City market which, up to 2012, had no CBS outlet of its own. WTVY has been replaced on Panama City cable systems with WECP-LD, the market's first CBS affiliate, although viewers with strong outdoor antennas will still be able to receive WTVY, whose signal can still reach Panama City.

WTVY90.jpg
WTVY's logo, 1990.

WTVY had UPN on its first subcarrier in 2005 until UPN and the WB folded and merged a year later. Due to being in separate markets but serving each other just the same, WTVY will often have on shows already being seen on Panama City stations, sometimes at the same time period. Oprah Winfrey, for example, aired on WTVY and on WMBB/channel 13 in Panama City at 4 PM before it was canceled in 2011, while Wheel of Fortune is on WTVY and WJHG at 6:30 PM.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 36.1 WTVY-DT Main WTVY (CBS)
4.2 36.2 WTVY-DT2 MyNetwork TV, Me-TV
4.3 36.3 WTVY-DT3 The CW
4.4 23.1 WRGX-LD NBC

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 4)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday News 4 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune How I Met Your Mother 2 Broke Girls Mike & Molly Mom Intelligence News 4 News at 10
Tuesday News 4 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune NCIS NCIS: Los Angeles Person of Interest News 4 News at 10
Wednesday News 4 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune Comedy Repeats Comedy Repeats Criminal Minds CSI News 4 News at 10
Thursday News 4 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary News 4 News at 10
Friday News 4 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune Undercover Boss Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods News 4 News at 10
Saturday News 4 News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune Comedytime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery News 4 News at 10
Sunday Various Various Various Various News 4 News at 10

External Links

Official website for WTVY