WSYX

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WSYX
Brand ABC 6
City of License Columbus, Ohio
Market Columbus, Ohio
Channel 48 digital
(to move to 28 digital)
6 virtual
Subcarriers: 6.2 (MyNetworkTV/This TV)
6.3 (Antenna TV)
Formerly: 6 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded 1949
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Judy
Tamron Hall

WSYX is an ABC affiliate located in Columbus, Ohio. The station broadcasts on digital channel 48 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 6 and is owned by Sinclair Broadcast Group. It's sister station is FOX affiliate WTTE channel 28.


WSYX first began in 1949 as an ABC affiliate under the call letters WTVN-TV. In 1987, the station changed its call letters to the current WSYX. The station has been an ABC affiliate since its inception.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
6.1 48.1 WSYX-DT Main WSYX (ABC)
6.2 48.2 WSYX-DT2 MyNetworkTV/This TV
6.3 48.3 WSYX-DT3 Antenna TV

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood Celebrity Family Feud Celebrity Family Feud Celebrity Family Feud ABC 6 News at 11
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood Holey Moley The Chase Who Do You Believe? ABC 6 News at 11
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood The Conners The Goldbergs Abbott Elementary Home Economics Press Your Luck ABC 6 News at 11
Thursday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood Press Your Luck Press Your Luck Press Your Luck ABC 6 News at 11
Friday Entertainment Tonight Access Hollywood Shark Tank 20/20 ABC 6 News at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight America's Funniest Home Videos The Rookie The Rookie ABC 6 News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud Celebrity Family Feud The $100,000 Pyramid ABC 6 News at 11

External Links