WTTE

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTTE
Brand Fox 28 (general)
Fox 28 News (newscasts)
City of License Columbus, Ohio
Market Columbus, Ohio
Channel 36 digital
(to move to 27 digital)
28 virtual
28.2 subcarrier: (TBD)
28.3 subcarrier (Stadium)
Formerly: 28 analog (1984-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: Independent (1984-1986)
UPN (secondary, 1995-1997)
Founded 1984
Company Cunningham Broadcasting
(operated by Sinclair Broadcast Group)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Judge Mathis
The Steve Wilkos Show
Two and a Half Men
Ring of Honor Wrestling

WTTE is a FOX affiliate in Columbus, Ohio. The station broadcasts on digital channel 36 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 28 and is owned by Cunningham Broadcasting operated by Sinclair Broadcast Group. It's sister stations are ABC affiliate WSYX channel 6 and The CW affiliate WWHO channel 53.


WTTE began in 1984 as an independent station. In 1986, the station became a FOX affiliate and remains the affiliate to this day. In 1995, the station picked up UPN and carried the network on a secondary basis until 1997 when the network moved to WWHO.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
28.1 36.1 WTTE-DT Main WTTE (Fox)
28.2 36.2 WTTE-DT2 TBD
28.3 36.3 WTTE-DT3 Stadium

External Links