NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WMBB

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WMBB
Wmbb.jpg
Brand News 13 - On Your Side
City of License Panama City, Florida
Market Panama City, Florida
Channel 13 digital
Subcarrier 13.2 (This TV)
Formerly: 13 analog (1973-2009)
19 digital (2001-08)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Formerly: NBC (1973–82)
Founded 1973
Company Nexstar Broadcasting
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Entertainment Tonight

WMBB is the callsign for the ABC affiliate in the Panama City, Florda market. It broadcasts on digital channel 13. The station shut its analog 13 off on February 15, 2009. Its subcarrier, channel 13.2, runs This TV. The subcarrier will also broadcast ACC sports events.

The station first signed on as NBC affiliate WDTB on October 4, 1973. It was named for Denver T. Brannon, its founder. WJHG/channel 7 had been NBC with ABC as secondary up to this point. Full ABC programming was furnished by cable from Dothan Alabama ABC affiliate WDHN/channel 18 and Pensacola's WEAR/channel 3. With channel 13's sign-on, WJHG became a full-time ABC station. Tallahassee did not have an NBC station at the time, and WDTB was poised to be it, even though their transmitter was too far away and many Tallahassee viewers were getting NBC from Albany GA's WALB/channel 10. (WTWC/channel 40 signed on in the 1980s as Tallahassee's NBC affiliate.)

In 1977, WDTB changed its call to WMBB, the letters standing for "World's Most Beautiful Beaches." In 1982, they switched to ABC, with NBC moving to WJHG. On May 18, 1989, an F-15 Air Force jet clipped a wire on the station's transmitter, destroying it completely. A new transmitter with wider coverage across the panhandle was built and went on the air in August of 1990.

WMBB90.jpg
WMBB's logo, 1990.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
13.1 13.1 WMBB-DT Main WMBB (ABC)
13.2 13.2 WMBB-TV This TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday News 13 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Dancing with the Stars Castle News 13 at 10
Tuesday News 13 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Selfie Manhattan Love Story Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Forever News 13 at 10
Wednesday News 13 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Middle The Goldbergs Modern Family black-ish Nashville News 13 at 10
Thursday News 13 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder News 13 at 10
Friday News 13 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Last Man Standing Cristela Shark Tank 20/20 News 13 at 10
Saturday News 13 at 6 According to Jim Movie 20/20 (repeats) News 13 at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Once Upon a Time Resurrection Revenge News 13 at 10



External Links

Official website for WMBB