WDHN

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WDHN
Wdhn.png
Brand WDHN News
City of License Dothan, Alabama
Market Dothan, Alabama
Channel 21 digital
18 virtual
Formerly: 18 analog (1970-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded August 7, 1970
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
Rachael Ray
Dr. Phil
Extra

WDHN is an ABC affiliate in Dothan, Alabama. It broadcasts on digital channel 21, displayed as virtual 18. WDHN has studios and offices located on East State Highway 52 in Webb, Alabama.

Unlike CBS affiliate WTVY, which goes into Panama City, Florida over terrestrial broadcast TV, WDHN's signal only serves the Dothan area as Panama City already has WMBB as an ABC affiliate. Parts of the Albany GA market had also been able to tap into WDHN, but that area now has WALB-DT2 for ABC. Panama City's CBS affiliate, WECP-LD, broadcasts on channel 18 but on low-power of 15,000 watts so as not to conflict with WDHN's virtual channel 18.

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday WDHN News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Dancing with the Stars Conviction WDHN News at 10
Tuesday WDHN News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Middle American Housewife Fresh Off the Boat The Real O'Neals Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. WDHN News at 10
Wednesday WDHN News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs Speechless Modern Family black-ish Designated Survivor WDHN News at 10
Thursday WDHN News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Grey's Anatomy Notorious How to Get Away With Murder WDHN News at 10
Friday WDHN News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Last Man Standing Dr. Ken Shark Tank 20/20 WDHN News at 10
Saturday The Wall Street Journal Report Glory To Him Saturday Night Football Cowboy's
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Once Upon a Time Secrets & Lies Quantico Beyond the Headlines

External Links