WALB

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WALB
WALBNBC.jpg
Brand 10 News
City of License Albany, Georgia
Market Albany, Georgia
Channel Digital 10
Subcarrier:
10.2 (ABC)
10.3 (Bounce TV)
10.4 (CW)
Formerly: 10 analog (1954-2009)
17 digital (2001-09)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC (primary)
ABC (DT2)
Formerly: ABC (secondary, 1954-80)
Dumont (secondary, 1954-55)
Founded April 7, 1954
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Inside Edition
Rachael Ray
The Doctors

WALB is the call sign for the NBC affiliate in Albany, Georgia. It operates on digital channel 10 with subcarriers 10.2 (ABC), 10.3 (This TV) and 10.4 (CW, a simulcast of WGCW-LD/channel 36). The station is owned by Gray Television.

WALB opened in 1954 on analog channel 10 with NBC as its primary network. ABC and DuMont were secondaries. They dropped DuMont after it folded in 1955, and then dropped ABC in 1980 when WVGA in Valdosta signed on as the area's primary ABC outlet. (Today WVGA is CBS affiliate WSWG.) After WVGA's operations were in flux, Albany was left to acquire ABC from outlying areas such as Atlanta, Columbus GA, and Tallahassee. In mid-spring 2011, WALB's subcarrier switched from This TV to ABC, giving the Albany market its own ABC affiliate. This TV was relaunched on a second subcarrier but has since been replaced with Bounce TV. The CW, which had been on a subcarrier of CBS affiliate WSWG/channel 44, is now on the third subcarrier of WALB.

WALB began digital transmissions on channel 17 in 2001. It relocated to its post-transition spot of 10 on June 12, 2009.

Raycom was recently acquired by Gray Television, which owned WALB and WSWG. There is still an issue with coverage overlap with the Tallahassee market where Gray owned CBS affiliate WCTV. As a result, Gray sold off WSWG.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
10.1 10.1 WALB-DT Main WALB (NBC)
10.2 10.2 WALB-DT2 ABC
10.3 10.3 WALB-DT3 Bounce TV
10.4 10.4 WGCW-LD The CW

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Voice Ordinary Joe WALB News 10
Tuesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight The Voice La Brea New Amsterdam WALB News 10
Wednesday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Chicago Med Chicago Fire Chicago P.D. WALB News 10
Thursday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Special Victims Unit
Law & Order
Organized Crime
WALB News 10
Friday Inside Edition Entertainment Tonight La Brea Dateline NBC WALB News 10
Saturday Inside Edition Paid programming Ordinary Joe Dateline NBC SNL Retro WALB News 10
Sunday Football Night in America Sunday Night Football WALB News 10

External Links