WTVC

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVC
Wtvc.jpg
Brand NewsChannel 9
Fox Chattanooga (DT2)
City of License Chattanooga, Tennessee
Market Chattanooga, Tennessee
Channel 9 digital
9.1 digital (High definition), 9.2 subcarrier (Fox)
Previously: 9 analog (1953-2009)
25 digital (1997-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
FOX (DT2)
Formerly: NBC (1953–56)
secondary with CBS (1953–54)
secondary with DuMont (1953–55),
Founded 1953
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Wheel Of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Ring of Honor Wrestling
Monopoly Millionaires' Club

WTVC is a local station based in Chattanooga, Tennessee that broadcasts on digital channel 9 as an ABC affiliate. Their subcarrier on channel 9.2 is Fox.

WTVC signed on in 1953 as WROM-TV, an NBC station out of Rome, Georgia, which by geographical definition placed it in the Chattanooga market, although today Rome is part of the Atlanta market. They aired some CBS and DuMont shows on secondary.

At that time, WLTV/channel 8 in Atlanta (ABC) had been up and running, and WROM's signal posed an interference issue, even though its signal--as weak as it was then--was aimed at Chattanooga. WLTV would relocate to channel 11, while in 1958, WROM would become an ABC affiliate. A year later they moved to Chattanooga and changed calls to WTVC. ABC had been aired as secondary on WDEF/channel 12 (CBS). On September 1, 2015, WTVC began simulcasting New Age Media's WDSI/channel 61 (Fox) on DT2 with This TV (which had been on DT2) moving to WDSI's DT3. This was affected after WTVC's parent company, Sinclair, bought the programming assets of WDSI and CW affiliate WFLI. Fox now airs exclusively on WTVC's DT2 channel while WDSI has switched to This TV (Comet TV on its DT2).

Fox Chattanooga is seen on channel 11 on Comcast cable, channel 10 on DirecTV, and channel 61 on Dish Network.

Contents

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
9.1 9.1 WTVC-DT Main WTVC (ABC)
9.2 9.2 WTVC-DT2 Fox
9.3 9.3 WTVC-DT3 WeatherNation

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor NewsChannel 9 at 11
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Conners The Kids Are Alright black-ish Splitting Up Together The Rookie NewsChannel 9 at 11
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! The Goldbergs American Housewife Modern Family Single Parents A Million Little Things NewsChannel 9 at 11
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Grey's Anatomy Station 19 How to Get Away with Murder NewsChannel 9 at 11
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Fresh Off the Boat Speechless Child Support 20/20 NewsChannel 9 at 11
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Saturday Night Football NewsChannel 9 Weekend
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Dancing with the Stars: Juniors Shark Tank The Alec Baldwin Show NewsChannel 9 Weekend


Current Fox (9.2) Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Resident 9-1-1 NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Seinfeld 2 Broke Girls
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory The Gifted Lethal Weapon NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Seinfeld 2 Broke Girls
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Empire Star NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Seinfeld 2 Broke Girls
Thursday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Thursday Night Football NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Seinfeld 2 Broke Girls
Friday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Last Man Standing The Cool Kids Hell's Kitchen NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Seinfeld 2 Broke Girls
Saturday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Fox College Football NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Animation Domination
Sunday Fox NFL The OT The Simpsons Bob's Burgers Family Guy Rel NewsChannel 9 First at 10 Seinfeld 2 Broke Girls

External Sites