From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Brand News Channel 7
City of License Panama City, Florida
Market Panama City, Florida
Channel 18 digital
7 virtual
Subcarriers: 7.2 (The CW), 7.3 (CBS), 7.4 (VIPIR Weather Radar)
Formerly: 7 analog (1953-2009)
8 digital (2003-09)
7 digital (2009-15)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
The CW (DT2)
CBS (DT3, retransmission of WECP)
Formerly: NBC (1953-73 primary)
ABC (1973–82 primary, 1953-73 secondary)
CBS (1953–60 secondary)
DuMont (1953–55, secondary)
The WB on DT2 (2002-06)
UPN on DT3 (2002-06)
My Network TV on DT3 (2006-12)
Founded 1953
Company Gray Television
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Wheel Of Fortune
Rachael Ray
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

WJHG-TV is the NBC affiliate for the Panama City, Florida market, broadcasting on digital channel 18 while displayed as virtual 7 (its original analog spot). Its subcarriers are 7.2 for the CW, 7.3 for CBS which is a retransmission of the market's CBS affiliate WECP-LD/channel 29, and 7.4 for VIPIR Weather Radar which also seen on the second subcarrier of WECP.

The station opened as WJDM and originally had independent status before landing primary affiliation with NBC and secondary affiliation with CBS, ABC and DuMont. They would eventually lose DuMont, which folded in 1955, then in 1960, they would drop CBS after Dothan's WTVY went on as a CBS affiliate. (WTVY had been Panama City's default CBS station since 1960; it has been replaced with WECP-LD/channel 18 as Panama City's main CBS affiliate.) Channel 7 changed their call to WJHG, signifying its founder, James Harrison Gray.

In 1973, WJHG made ABC its primary affiliation after channel 13 signed on as WDTB, affiliating with NBC. (WDTB would change calls to WMBB.) In 1982, WJHG and WMBB swapped networks.

WJHG's logo, 1990.

In the 90s, there was an issue with WJHG's signal reaching into part of the Tallahassee market along with sister Gray station WALB/channel 10 in Albany, Georgia (now owned by Raycom). The issue has since been resolved. In 2003, WJHG started up its digital signal, on channel 8. It moved to digital 7 in early 2009, prior to the original transition deadline of February 17. WJHG had been one of two default NBC affiliates for Dothan, Alabama--Montgomery AL's WSFA was the other. On June 1, 2013, both were replaced on Dothan cable systems when WRGX-LD signed on as Dothan's first self-contained NBC affiliate.

Due to being a separate market station from Dothan, WJHG and WTVY (both owned by Gray) will usually air the same shows during the day at either the same time or different times.

WJHG's studios serve as the broadcast headquarters for WECP as well. On May 21, 2015, WJHG moved its physical digital transmissions to channel 18 while retaining 7 as its virtual (display) channel. To facilitate this, WECP moved from channel 18 to channel 29.

Digital channels

Virtual Digital Video Aspect PSIP Short Name Programming
7.1 18.1 1080i 16:9 WJHG-HD Main WJHG (NBC)
7.2 18.2 480i 4:3 WJHG-DT2 The CW
7.3 18.3 1080i 16:9 WECP-LD CBS
7.4 18.4 480i 4:3 WJHG-DT4 VIPIR Weather Radar

Current NBC Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 7.1)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday NewsChannel News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Voice Blindspot NewsChannel News at 10
Tuesday NewsChannel News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Voice Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris NewsChannel News at 10
Wednesday NewsChannel News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD NewsChannel News at 10
Thursday NewsChannel News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune Heroes Reborn The Blacklist The Player NewsChannel News at 10
Friday NewsChannel News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC NewsChannel News at 10
Saturday NewsChannel News at 6 Wheel Of Fortune various various various NewsChannel News at 10
Sunday various various various various NewsChannel News at 10

External Links

Official website for WJHG-TV