WHOI

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WHOI
HOI19.png
Brand HOI 19 / CW 4
City of License Peoria, Illinois
Market Peoria, Illinois
Channel 19 digital
Formerly: 8 analog (1953-1963)
19 analog (1963-2009)
40 digital (2003-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
The CW (DT2)
Historic: CBS (1953-1957)
DuMont (secondary, 1953-1956)
Founded October 20, 1953
Company Sinclair Broadcast Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
Extra
Ring of Honor Wrestling
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Doctors

WHOI is the ABC affiliate in Peoria, Illinois. The station operates on digital channel 19, formerly 8 & 19 analog and 40 digital.


WHOI began broadcasting on October 20, 1953 as a CBS affiliate with a secondary DuMont under call letters WTVH-TV. In 1956, DuMont went off the air while the station became a sole CBS affiliate. In 1957, the station became an ABC affiiate after CBS went to WMBD-TV channel 31. In 1965, the station changed its call letters to WIRL-TV. Then in 1973, the station changed its call letters again to WRAU-TV. In 1985, WHOI became the new call letters of the station.

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 19)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday ABC World News Tonight Entertainment Tonight Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor HOI 19 News at 10PM
Tuesday ABC World News Tonight Entertainment Tonight Bachelor in Paradise HOI 19 News at 10PM
Wednesday ABC World News Tonight Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs The Wonder Years The Conners Home Economics A Million Little Things HOI 19 News at 10PM
Thursday ABC World News Tonight Entertainment Tonight Station 19 Grey's Anatomy Big Sky HOI 19 News at 10PM
Friday ABC World News Tonight Entertainment Tonight Shark Tank 20/20 HOI 19 News at 10PM
Saturday HOI 19 News Weekend Paid Program College football HOI 19 News Weekend
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Wheel of Fortune Supermarket Sweep The Rookie HOI 19 News Weekend


External Links