KAMC

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KAMC
KAMC.png
Brand KAMC
City of License Lubbock, Texas
Market Lubbock, Texas
Channel 27 digital
Formerly: 28 analog (1968-2009)
Subcarriers:
28.2 (Escape)
28.3 (Bounce TV)
28.4 (CBN)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: Independent (1968)
Founded November 1, 1968
Company Mission Broadcasting
(operated by Nexstar Broadcasting)
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live with Kelly and Ryan
Entertainment Tonight
Dr. Phil
Rachael Ray
The Insider

KAMC is an ABC affiliate in Lubbock, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 27. Its sister station is CBS affiliate KLBK/channel 13.


KAMC orginally began as an independent station in 1968 as call letters KSEL-TV, it soon became an ABC affiliate after KLBK-TV had the network as a secondary affiliate. In 1974, it changed its call letters to KMCC. In 1979, the station changed its call letters to KAMC which triggered a complaint from NBC affiliate KAMR-TV in Amarillo.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
28.1 27.1 KAMC-DT Main KAMC (ABC)
28.2 27.2 KAMC-DT2 Escape
28.3 27.3 KAMC-DT3 Bounce TV
28.4 27.4 KAMC-DT4 CBN

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday KAMC News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor KAMC News at 10
Tuesday KAMC News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Conners The Kids Are Alright black-ish Splitting Up Together The Rookie KAMC News at 10
Wednesday KAMC News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs American Housewife Modern Family Single Parents A Million Little Things KAMC News at 10
Thursday KAMC News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Grey's Anatomy Station 19 How to Get Away with Murder KAMC News at 10
Friday KAMC News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Fresh Off the Boat Speechless Child Support 20/20 KAMC News at 10
Saturday KAMC News at 6 Infomercials Saturday Night Football KAMC News at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Dancing with the Stars: Juniors Shark Tank The Alec Baldwin Show KAMC News at 10

External Links