KLBK-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KLBK-TV
KLBK 2013 Logo.png
Brand KLBK
City of License Lubbock, Texas
Market Lubbock, Texas
Channel Digital: 40
Virtual: 13
Formerly: 13 analog (1952-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: Secondary: DuMont (1952-1955)
ABC (1955-1969)
Founded November 13, 1952
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Judy
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Judge Joe Brown
The 700 Club

KLBK-TV is the call sign of the CBS affiliate in Lubbock, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 40. Its sister station is ABC affiliate KAMC.


KLBK-TV opened on November 13, 1952 affiliated with three networks, CBS, ABC, and DuMont. The station became a sole CBS affiliate in 1969.

Current CBS Prime Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday KLBK 13 News at 6 The Big Bang Theory Kevin Can Wait 2 Broke Girls The Odd Couple Scorpion KLBK 13 News at 10
Tuesday KLBK 13 News at 6 NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans KLBK 13 News at 10
Wednesday KLBK 13 News at 6 Survivor Criminal Minds Code Black KLBK 13 News at 10
Thursday KLBK 13 News at 6 NFL Thursday Night Kickoff Thursday Night Football KLBK 13 News at 10
Friday KLBK 13 News at 6 MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods KLBK 13 News at 10
Saturday KLBK 13 News at 6 Infomercials Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery KLBK 13 News at 10
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary Elementary KLBK 13 News at 10

Digital Television

Virtual Physical Name Programming
13.1 40.1 KLBK-DT Main KLBK (CBS)

External Links