WJZ-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WJZ-TV
WJZ.jpg
Brand WJZ 13
City of License Baltimore, Maryland
Market Baltimore, Maryland
Channel 13 digital
13.2 subcarrier: (Decades)
Formerly: 13 analog (1948-2009)
38 digital (2001-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: ABC (1948–1995)
Founded 1948
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
Dr. Phil
Maury

WJZ-TV is the callsign for the CBS owned-and-operated affiliate in Baltimore, Maryland. It broadcasts on digital channel 13. It had previously aired on digital channel 38 (simultaneously with analog 13).

WJZ was the third station to sign on in Baltimore. It was ABC affiliate WAAM-TV at first and was the network's second affiliate nationally, with DuMont as secondary. It wound up under the ownership of Westinghouse Broadcasting (Group W) in 1957 and had its call changed to WJZ (the original call of what is now New York City's WABC TV and radio).

WJZ remained with ABC up until 1995 when the network signed an affiliation deal with The E.W. Scripps Company, owner of Baltimore NBC affiliate WMAR/channel 2. As a result, ABC moved to WMAR. Westinghouse subsequently signed an affiliation deal with CBS and moved its affiliation to WJZ (it had been on WBAL/channel 11, now an NBC affiliate). CBS bought WJZ outright in 1996.

As with several CBS east coast affiliates, WJZ airs the network's game show Let's Make a Deal at 10 AM, during the morning feed. Most CBS affiliates air it at 3 PM Eastern, when CBS feeds it then.

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday CBS Evening News Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory Mom Scorpion NCIS: Los Angeles Eyewitness News at 11
Tuesday CBS Evening News Entertainment Tonight NCIS NCIS: New Orleans Person of Interest Eyewitness News at 11
Wednesday CBS Evening News Entertainment Tonight Survivor Criminal Minds Stalker Eyewitness News at 11
Thursday CBS Evening News Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary Eyewitness News at 11
Friday CBS Evening News Entertainment Tonight The Amazing Race Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods Eyewitness News at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery Eyewitness News at 11
Sunday Various Various Various Various Eyewitness News at 11

External Links

Official website for WJZ-TV