WABC-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WABC-TV
WABC.png
Brand ABC 7
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 7 digital
Formerly: 7 analog (1948-2009)
45 digital (1999-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded 1948
Company The Walt Disney Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Live with Kelly and Ryan
Rachael Ray

WABC-TV is the call sign for the flagship station of the ABC television network, broadcasting from New York City on digital channel 45, displayed as virtual 7.

The station started in 1948 as WJZ-TV. Around 1953, became call letters of the current WABC-TV. In 2007, WABC's studio at Columbus Street and 66th Avenue suffered major damage to a fire, the station had extended damage to Live with Regis and Kelly's (now Live with Kelly and Ryan) set affected after it moved to the set of Who Wants to Be a Millionaire's set. On May 28, 2007, the station resumed broadcasting at around 1:00 am. Starting with the 5:00 p.m. newscast on June 20, 2007, the station resumed Eyewitness News and Live... broadcasts from its main studios. WABC can be seen on DirectTV (channel 386) for viewers who cannot receive ABC adequately from their nearest market.


Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Tuesday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune The Conners The Kids Are Alright black-ish Splitting Up Together The Rookie Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Wednesday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune The Goldbergs American Housewife Modern Family Single Parents A Million Little Things Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Thursday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Grey's Anatomy Station 19 How to Get Away with Murder Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Friday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Fresh Off the Boat Speechless Child Support 20/20 Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Saturday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Saturday Night Football Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Dancing with the Stars: Juniors Shark Tank The Alec Baldwin Show Channel 7 Eyewitness News at 11

External Links