WMAR

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WMAR
WMAR.png
Brand ABC 2
City of License Baltimore, Maryland
Market Baltimore, Maryland
Channel Digital 38
Virtual 2
Formerly: 2 analog (1948-2009)
52 digital (2001-09)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Formerly: Independent (1947-48)
CBS (1948-81)
NBC (1981-95)
Founded 1947
Company The E.W. Scripps Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Jeopardy!
Wheel of Fortune

WMAR is the call sign for the ABC affiliate in Baltimore, Maryland. It broadcasts on digital channel 38, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 2. Its digital 38 was previously occupied by WJZ.

WMAR opened in 1947 as an independent, joining CBS a year later. In 1981, WMAR became an NBC affiliate, switching CBS to WBAL. In 1995, a three-way affiliation switch took place, with ABC moving to WMAR and WBAL getting NBC (it had been with CBS which then moved to WJZ.)


Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 38.1 WMAR-DT Main WMAR (ABC)
2.2 38.2 WMAR-DT2 Laff
2.3 38.3 WMAR-DT3 Bounce TV

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor ABC 2 News at 11
Tuesday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune The Conners The Kids Are Alright black-ish Splitting Up Together The Rookie ABC 2 News at 11
Wednesday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune The Goldbergs American Housewife Modern Family Single Parents A Million Little Things ABC 2 News at 11
Thursday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Grey's Anatomy Station 19 How to Get Away with Murder ABC 2 News at 11
Friday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Fresh Off the Boat Speechless Child Support 20/20 ABC 2 News at 11
Saturday Jeopardy! Wheel of Fortune Saturday Night Football ABC 2 News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Dancing with the Stars: Juniors Shark Tank The Alec Baldwin Show ABC 2 News at 11

External Links

Official Site