WFTS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WFTS-TV
WFTS.jpeg
Brand ABC Action News
City of License Tampa, Florida
Market Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida
Channel 29 digital
28 virtual
Formerly: 28 analog (1981-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Laff (DT2)
Grit (DT3)
Historic: Independent (1981-1988)
FOX (1988-1994)
Founded December 14, 1981
Company The E.W. Scripps Company
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Jeopardy!
Wheel of Fortune
Kathy
The Meredith Vieira Show

WFTS-TV is the call sign of the ABC affiliate in Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida. It broadcasts on digital channel 29, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 28 and is owned by The E.W. Scripps Company. The station serves as the ABC affiliate for the western portion of Tampa Bay while the eastern portion of the area has WWSB from Sarasota for their ABC affiliate.


WFTS-TV began broadcasting on December 14, 1981 as an independent station. It became a FOX affiliate in 1988. 6 years later the station became an ABC affiliate after former affiliate WTSP switched to CBS.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
28.1 29.1 WFTS-DT Main WFTS (ABC)
28.2 29.2 WFTS-DT2 Laff
28.3 29.3 WFTS-DT3 Grit

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The List Right This Minute The Bachelor
The Greatest Seasons – Ever!
ABC Action News at 11
Tuesday The List Right This Minute Modern Family Modern Family black-ish mixed-ish What Would You Do? ABC Action News at 11
Wednesday The List Right This Minute United We Fall The Goldbergs The Conners American Housewife Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. ABC Action News at 11
Thursday The List Right This Minute Holey Moley Don't To Tell the Truth ABC Action News at 11
Friday The List Right This Minute Shark Tank 20/20 ABC Action News at 11
Saturday ABC Action News at 7 Infomercials America's Funniest Home Videos Shark Tank The Good Doctor ABC Action News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud Press Your Luck Match Game ABC Action News at 11

External Links