WEHT

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WEHT
WEHT.png
Brand WEHT Eyewitness News
City of License Evansville, Indiana
Market Evansville, Indiana
Channel 7 digital
25 virtual
Subcarrier: 25.2 (Laff)
Formerly: 50 analog (1953-1964)
25 analog (1964-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: CBS (1953-1995)
Founded September 27, 1953
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live! with Kelly
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
Kathy
Rachael Ray

WEHT is the ABC affiliate for Evansville, Indiana. The station also broadcasts on digital channel 7.


WEHT began broadcasting on September 27, 1953 as a CBS affiliate. In 1995, the switch in Evansville started, with WTVW switching to Fox, WEVV switched to CBS, and WEHT switched to ABC.

Digital Television

The station's digital subchannel is mulitiplexed:

Virtual Physical Name Programming
25.1 7.1 WEHT-DT Main WEHT (ABC)
25.2 7.2 WEHT-DT2 Laff

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor Eyewitness News at 10
Tuesday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Celebrity Family Feud Dancing with the Stars Eyewitness News at 10
Wednesday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire The Goldbergs Speechless Modern Family American Housewife Designated Survivor Eyewitness News at 10
Thursday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder Eyewitness News at 10
Friday Eyewitness News at 6 Who Wants to Be a Millionaire Once Upon a Time Marvel's Inhumans 20/20 Eyewitness News at 10
Saturday Eyewitness News at 6 Seinfeld College Football Eyewitness News at 10
Sunday The Toy Box America's Funniest Home Videos Shark Tank Ten Days in the Valley Eyewitness News at 10

External Links