WTVW

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTVW
Brand Local 7
City of License Evansville, Indiana
Market Evansville, Indiana
Channel 28 digital
7 virtual
Formerly: 7 analog (1956-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Historic: ABC (1956-1995)
FOX (1995-2011)
Independent (2011-2012)
Founded August 26, 1956
Company Nexstar Broadcasting Group, Inc.
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The People's Court
Judge Judy
Rules of Engagement
The Big Bang Theory
The King of Queens
The Office

WTVW Local 7 is a CW affiliate in Evansville, Indiana. It broadcasts on digital channel 28, virtual channel 7.


WTVW began broadcasting on August 26, 1956 as an ABC affiliate. In 1995, WTVW switched to FOX, while former Fox affiliate WEVV/channel 44 switched to CBS, and WEHT/channel 25 switched to ABC. In 2011, The station dropped FOX programming and became an independent station while WEVV retained the Fox affiliation for its digital subchannel replacing MyNetworkTV, then in 2012, it joined The CW.


Digital Television

Virtual Physical Name Programming
7.1 28.1 WTVW-DT Main WTVW (The CW)


Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Big Bang Theory Eyewitness News Hart of Dixie Beauty and the Beast Eyewitness News The Big Bang Theory Rules of Engagement The Simpsons
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory Eyewitness News The Originals Supernatural Eyewitness News The Big Bang Theory Rules of Engagement The Simpsons
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory Eyewitness News Arrow The Tomorrow People Eyewitness News The Big Bang Theory Rules of Engagment The Simpsons
Thursday The Big Bang Theory Eyewitness News The Vampire Diaries Reign Eyewitness News The Big Bang Theory Rules of Engagement The Simpsons
Friday The Big Bang Theory Eyewitness News The Carrie Diaries Supernatural (repeats) Eyewitness News The Big Bang Theory Rules of Engagment The Simpsons
Saturday Tne Big Bang Theory Eyewitness News Weekend The Simpsons The Simpsons The Simpsons The Simpsons Eyewitness News Weekend Burn Notice Criminal Minds
Sunday Eyewitness News Weekend My Hometown The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Rules of Engagement Eyewitness News Weekend Bones Burn Notice



External Links