WDAY-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WDAY-TV
Brand WDAY 6 Television
City of License Fargo, North Dakota
Market Southern half of Fargo/Grand Forks, North Dakota
Channel 21 digital, 6 virtual
Formerly: 6 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC (also secondary, 1953-1959)
Historic: NBC (1953–83)
Founded June 1, 1953
Company Forum Communications Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
The Doctors
The Insider
3rd Rock from the Sun
Ugly Betty
Bones
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

WDAY-TV is an American local station in Fargo/Grand Forks, North Dakota, serving the southern half of that market. The station is owned by Forum Communications Company as an ABC affiliate operating on digital channel 21, displayed on tuners as virtual 6. It also airs the Justice Network on digital channel 6.2 (formerly occupied by The CW prior to that affiliation moving to KXJB-LD upon its sign-on in September 2016).

Although WDAY is considered to be one of the main stations in the Fargo/Grand Forks area, it can only be seen over the air in the southern half of that market because, until the American digital television switchover of 2009, it had to conform its channel 6 analog signal to protect the signal of Winnipeg, Manitoba station CBWT, which also operated on channel 6 until the Canadian digital switchover on August 31, 2011. To cover the northern half of the market, WDAY operates a semi-satellite, WDAZ-TV, which operates on digital channel 8.

Contents

History

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
6.1 21.1 WDAY-DT Main WDAY (ABC)
6.2 21.2 WDAY-DT2 Justice Network
6.3 21.3 WDAY-DT3 WDAY'Z Xtra

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage.

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30
Monday WDAY News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor WDAY News at 10 Jimmy Kimmel Live (10:35)
Tuesday WDAY News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Celebrity Family Feud Dancing with the Stars WDAY News at 10 Jimmy Kimmel Live (10:35)
Wednesday WDAY News at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs Speechless Modern Family American Housewife Designated Survivor WDAY News at 10 Jimmy Kimmel Live (10:35)
Thursday WDAY News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder WDAY News at 10 Jimmy Kimmel Live (10:35)
Friday WDAY News at 6 Entertainment Tonight Once Upon a Time Marvel's Inhumans 20/20 WDAY News at 10 Jimmy Kimmel Live (10:35)
Saturday WDAY News at 6 Infomercials College Football WDAY News at 10 The Insider Weekend (10:35)
Sunday The Toy Box America's Funniest Home Videos Shark Tank Ten Days in the Valley WDAY News at 10 WDAY Sports Sunday (10:35)


External Links