WAGA-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WAGA-TV
WAGA.jpg
Brand FOX 5
City of License Atlanta, Georgia
Market Atlanta, Georgia
Channel 27.1 digital (virtual 5.1)
Subcarrier: 27.2 (5.2 virtual--Movies!)
Formerly: 5 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: CBS (1949–94),
secondary with ABC (1949–51),
secondary with DuMont (1949–55)
Founded 1949
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Judy
Judge Joe Brown
TMZ

WAGA-TV is the FOX affiliate for the Atlanta television market, broadcasting on digital UHF channel 27.1 (displayed on tuners as 5.1). Their subcarrier on 5.2 is the Movies! network.

WAGA-TV, on analog VHF channel 5, was the TV offshoot of WAGA radio, which broadcast at 590 khz on the AM dial, having moved from 1480. The radio station was a CBS radio affiliate at the time (it was NBC Blue when it was at 1480), so by default, WAGA-TV would become a CBS television affiliate. They would also carry ABC and DuMont shows under secondary affiliation. Their original studio building was the same West Peachtree Street site where WJRJ/channel 17 (now WPCH) would occupy later. In 1967, WAGA moved to a plantation-style building on Briarcliff Road in the unincorporated east side of Atlanta.

WAGA72.JPG
WAGA's logo in the early-to-mid 1970s.

Like many network stations independently owned, WAGA would black out some CBS shows in favor of syndicated fare and local movies, but it was generally regarded as one of CBS's strongest performers. By the 90s, WAGA was owned by New World Communications, which was based in Atlanta. In 1994, CBS lost the NFC football package to upstart network FOX. In a bid to shore up stronger VHF band affiliates, FOX cut a deal with New World to make a number of its stations FOX affiliates, WAGA one of them. By September, 1994, WAGA began piecemeal blackouts of CBS shows in preparation for the switch to FOX that December (one CBS show, The Price Is Right, would air on WVEU/channel 69--now WUPA--during the interim until CBS named a new affiliate for Atlanta, which would eventually be WGNX/channel 46, now WGCL.)

WAGA93.jpg
WAGA's logo in 1993, a year
before switching to Fox.

WAGA passed up the FOX Kids block weekdays and weekends, so they were taken by WATL/channel 36, then later by WHOT/channel 34 (now Univision's WUVG) and WUPA/channel 69. Fox's kids shows were discontinued at the start of 2009.

WAGA is owned and operated by FOX and the station is one of the network's strongest affiliates.

Contents

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 27.1 WAGA-DT FOX High Definition
5.2 27.2 WAGA-DT2 Movies!

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Access Hollywood TMZ MasterChef 24: Live Another Day FOX 5 News Fox 5 News Edge
Tuesday Access Hollywood TMZ Riot I Wanna Marry "Harry" FOX 5 News Fox 5 News Edge
Wednesday Access Hollywood TMZ So You Think You Can Dance FOX 5 News Fox 5 News Edge
Thursday Access Hollywood TMZ Hell's Kitchen Gang Related FOX 5 News Fox 5 News Edge
Friday Access Hollywood TMZ Encore Programming FOX 5 News Fox 5 News Edge
Saturday FOX 5 News Fox Sports / Encore programming FOX 5 News Axe Cop
Sunday NFL on FOX The OT The Simpsons Bob's Burgers Family Guy American Dad FOX 5 News TMZ

Previous Prime-Time Schedules

1993-1994

CBS-eye.gif

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Evening Shade Dave's World Murphy Brown Love & War Northern Exposure Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Rescue 911 The CBS Tuesday Night Movies Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Hearts Afire The Nanny South of Sunset 48 Hours Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! In the Heat of the Night Eye to Eye with Connie Chung Angel Falls Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! It Had to Be You Family Album The Building The Boys Picket Fences Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Saturday A Current Affair Extra Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman Harts of the West Walker, Texas Ranger Channel 5 Eyewitness News
Sunday 60 Minutes Murder, She Wrote The CBS Sunday Night Movies Channel 5 Eyewitness News

External Links