KRGV-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KRGV-TV
KRGV.png
Brand Channel 5 News
City of License Weslaco, Texas
Market Brownsville, Texas
Channel 13 digital
5 virtual
Formerly: 5 analog (1954-2009)
Subcarrier 5.2 (This TV)
5.3 (MeTV)
5.4 (Doppler radar)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: Primary: NBC (1954-1976)
Secondary: ABC (1954-1976)
Founded April 10, 1954
Company Mobile Video Tapes, Inc. (Manship family)
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
Live with Kelly and Ryan
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

KRGV-TV is the ABC affiliate in Brownsville/Harlingen/McAllen, Texas. Licensed to Weslaco, Texas. It broadcasts on digital channel 13. KRGV-TV is owned by Mobile Video Tapes, Inc.

KRGV-TV signed on the air on April 10, 1954 as an NBC affiliate with a secondary ABC affiliation. In 1976, the station became a sole ABC affiliate.


Digital programming

The station's digital channels are multiplexed.

Virtual Physical Name Programming
5.1 13.1 KRGV-DT Main KRGV (ABC)
5.2 13.2 KRGV-DT2 This TV
5.3 13.3 KRGV-DT3 MeTV
5.4 13.4 KRGV-DT4 First Warn Doppler Radar

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday Channel 5 News at 6 Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor Channel 5 News at 10
Tuesday Channel 5 News at 6 The Conners The Kids Are Alright black-ish Splitting Up Together The Rookie Channel 5 News at 10
Wednesday Channel 5 News at 6 The Goldbergs American Housewife Modern Family Single Parents A Million Little Things Channel 5 News at 10
Thursday Channel 5 News at 6 Grey's Anatomy Station 19 How to Get Away with Murder Channel 5 News at 10
Friday Channel 5 News at 6 Fresh Off the Boat Speechless Child Support 20/20 Channel 5 News at 10
Saturday Channel 5 News at 6 The Jason Garrett Show Saturday Night Football Channel 5 News at 10
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Dancing with the Stars: Juniors Shark Tank The Alec Baldwin Show Channel 5 News at 10


External Links