Information About Site Issues

As many of you have noticed, the site is experiencing issues that affect editing and display of images. This is due to resource limitations on the current server setup. I am in the process of moving the site to a dedicated server. This should be completed in a day or two.


KECY-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KECY-TV
Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination

Error creating thumbnail: Unable to save thumbnail to destination
Brand Fox 9
ABC 5 (DT2)
City of License El Centro, California
Market El Centro, California/Yuma, Arizona
Channel 9 digital
Formerly: 9 analog (1968)
48 digital (2001-09)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
MyNetworkTV (secondary)
ABC (DT2)
The CW (DT3)
Telemundo (DT4)
Historic: CBS (1965-68, 1972-95))
ABC (1968-72)
UPN (secondary, 1995-2006)
Founded 1965
Company News-Press & Gazette
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Two and a Half Men
According to Jim
Friends
Kathy
Judge Judy
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

KECY-TV is the call sign of the FOX and secondary MyNetworkTV affiliate in El Centro, California/Yuma, Arizona.

KECY-TV first debuted in 1965 as a satellite of KBLU (now KSWT) call letters KECC-TV and as a CBS affiliate. It switched to ABC in 1968 and then back to CBS in 1972. In 1995, KECY-TV took the FOX affiliation away from former FOX affiliate KWBY-TV, as that station is now defunct. KECY-TV's transmitter is located in the Chocolate Mountains in Imperial County, California. KECY-TV operates the area's ABC affiliate on digital subchannel 9.2 and Telemundo affiliate KESE-LP/analog ch. 35 on digital subchannel 9.3. KESE-LP has applied to transmit digital on channel 40. Unlike most FOX & ABC affiliates, KECY-TV and KECY-DT2 did not produce any local news, it did have a newscast from 1968 to 1993, called News 9 as a CBS affiliate. In March 2012, the station restablished its news operation called KECY Fox 9 News, for digital subchannel's ABC affiliate it's KECY ABC 5 News.

San Diego's ABC affiliate KGTV is still available on El Centro cable (Time-Warner), but network programming is replaced with alternate programming so as not to conflict with KECY-DT2.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
9.1 9.1 KECY-DT Main KECY (Fox/MNTV)
9.2 9.2 KECY-DT2 ABC
9.3 9.3 KECY-DT3 The CW
9.4 9.4 KESE-LP Telemundo

Past On-Air Personalities

  • Maria Holson
  • Diane Guerrazzi
  • Cynthia Thompson
  • Carl Bell (now at KNBC, Los Angeles, CA)
  • Timothy Garcia
  • Steve Perez
  • Larry Weston
  • Samantha Johnson
  • Eddie Salazar
  • Elizabeth Perez
  • Shelby Goldsmith
  • Katherine Mason
  • David Tinsley
  • Shannon Cassidy
  • Laura Johnson

External Links