NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KNBC

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KNBC
Nbcla.gif
Brand NBC L.A.
City of License Los Angeles, California
Market Los Angeles, California
Channel 36 digital
4 virtual
Subcarrier:
36.2 (Cozi TV)
36.3 (GSN)
Formerly: 4 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Cozi TV (DT2)
GSN (DT3)
Founded 1949
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Access Hollywood
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Extra
The Meredith Vieira Show
Steve Harvey

KNBC is the west coast flagship affiliate for NBC, broadcasting in Los Angeles, California on digital channel 36, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 4 and has two subcarriers--36.2 for Cozi TV, and 36.3 for GSN.

Channel 4 first signed on 1949 as KNBH and was owned by NBC, which moved its affiliation from KFI/channel 9 (today KCAL). KFI radio was Los Angeles' NBC radio affiliate and kept it even though they lost the television affiliation. In 1954, channel 4 changed calls to KRCA, denoting its parent company, Radio Corporation of America. (KRCA is now an ethnic independent on channel 62 broadcasting from Riverside.) In 1962, the station proxied the call from NBC's San Francisco radio station KNBR and applied it to their new call, KNBC. Two years later, the station moved from their locale at Sunset and Vine to a new facility on Alameda Avenue in Burbank. NBC plans to sell the Burbank studio, and it has already moved to a new site at Universal Studios. NBC owns two other stations in the Los Angeles market, KVEA/channel 52 (Telemundo) and KWHY/channel 22 (independent), and those two along with NBC News' Los Angeles bureau have moved to the Universal site as well. KNBC is the syndicated programming hub for KNSD in San Diego, and is also the origination for KNSD's weather forecasts.

KNBC is available on DirecTV (channel 383) for viewers who cannot receive NBC adequately from their nearest market.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 36.1 KNBC-DT Main KNBC (NBC)
4.2 36.2 KNBC-DT2 Cozi TV
4.3 36.3 KNBC-DT3 GSN

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Extra Access Hollywood The Voice The Blacklist NBC 4 News at 11
Tuesday Extra Access Hollywood The Voice Chicago Fire NBC 4 News at 11
Wednesday Extra Access Hollywood The Mysteries of Laura Law and Order: Special Victims Unit Chicago PD NBC 4 News at 11
Thursday Extra Access Hollywood The Biggest Loser Bad Judge A to Z Parenthood NBC 4 News at 11
Friday Extra Access Hollywood Bad Judge (repeats) A to Z (repeats) Dateline NBC NBC 4 News at 11
Saturday Open House L.A. LX-TV First Look L.A. various various various NBC 4 News at 11
Sunday various various various various NBC 4 News at 11

External Links

Official website for KNBC