KNSD

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KNSD
Knsd.png
Brand NBC 7
City of License San Diego, California
Market San Diego, California
Channel 40.3 digital (moving to 17 winter 2019)
39 and 48 (repeater KUAN-LD) virtual
Subcarriers:
40.4 (Cozi-TV)
40.5 (Telemundo)
40.6 (TeleXitos)
Formerly: 39 analog (1965-66, 1968-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Formerly: Independent (1965–66, 1968-73), ABC (1973-77)
Founded 1965
Company NBC Universal
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Access Hollywood
Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Kathy
Steve Harvey

KNSD is the NBC affiliate for the San Diego, California market, broadcasting on digital channel 40, displayed as virtual 39. It has a subcarrier: 40.2, that broadcasts Cozi-TV (classic television programs). KNSD is repeated on KUAN-LD/channel 48 in Poway, about twenty miles north of San Diego.

Channel 39 first signed on in 1965 as independent KAAR, the city's first UHF station. A lack of adequate programming and extremely low budgets in 1966 closed down the station till 1968 when it went back up as KCST. It remained an independent until in 1972 KCST filed a petition against then-ABC affiliate XETV/channel 6. XETV was licensed to Tijuana, Mexico while serving San Diego proper, and KCST charged that a station licensed to another country could not be affiliated with an American television network. KCST successfully won the ABC affiliation and the change, with XETV reverting to independent status, took place in stages. Two ABC daytime shows that XETV did not clear landed on KCST in April of 1973, the rest of the ABC daytime schedule landed on KCST a month later, and the rest of the ABC line-up moved there on July 1, 1973. ABC was not happy with landing on a UHF station and in 1977 changed to KGTV/channel 10, which then was an NBC affiliate. NBC would conversely land on KCST.

The station changed calls to the current KNSD in 1988. Their branding of 7 is denoted from their channel position on all San Diego cable systems, which is channel 7. Previously they were known as "7/39," denoting their cable position and their virtual channel number (old analog position), which is 39. Their syndicated programmimg is hubbed from KNBC/channel 4 in Los Angeles, and their studios are located in the Kearny Mesa area, north of downtown (they were previously downtown on Broadway). KNBC is also the origination for KNSD's weather forecasts segments. The station produced a 10 PM newscast for KSWB/channel 69. Upon their switch to Fox, KSWB's newscast became in-house produced.

Rumors are afloat that Hearst Television wants to make a swap to acquire KNSD. Hearst has a 20% stake in ABC-owned ESPN which it wants to sell to affect the swap. This also includes converting their ABC stations to NBC.

In January 2018, Telemundo moved from its previous station of XHAS/channel 33 (licensed to Tijuana) to KNSD subchannel 39.20. It is branded as "Telemundo 20" to reflect their position on area cable systems, channel 20. In early 2019, KNSD will move their digital transmissions from channel 40 to 17. This is a result of the incentive auction and the by-product that the digital spectrum will now end at channel 36. All stations currently on 38 or above will have to move to 36 or below. (37 is reserved for radio telemetry.)

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
39.1 40.3 KNSD-DT Main KNSD (NBC)
39.2 40.4 KNSD-DT2 Cozi-TV
39.20 40.5 KNSD-DT20 Telemundo
39.21 40.6 TELEX-DT TeleXitos

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! American Ninja Warrior Dateline NBC NBC 7/39 News
Tuesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! America's Got Talent World of Dance NBC 7/39 News
Wednesday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Ellen's Game of Games World of Dance Reverie NBC 7/39 News
Thursday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Ellen's Game of Games Trial & Error Trial & Error Law & Order: Special Victims Unit NBC 7/39 News
Friday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! American Ninja Warrior Dateline NBC NBC 7/39 News
Saturday Wheel of Fortune Jeopardy! Encore programming SNL Vintage NBC 7/39 News
Sunday Little Big Shots America's Got Talent Shades of Blue NBC 7/39 News at 11

External Links