KCPQ

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KCPQ
KCPQ 13 logo 2016.jpg
Brand Q13 FOX
City of License Tacoma, Washington
Market Tacoma/Seattle, Washington
Channel 13 digital
Formerly: 13 analog (1953–2009), 18 digital (1998–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Historic: NBC (primary, 1953–54)
Independent (1954–74 and 1980–86)
Silent (1974–75 and February-November 1980)
PBS (1975–80)
Founded August 2, 1953 (as KMO-TV)
Company Tribune Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Big Bang Theory
The Simpsons
Modern Family
Two and a Half Men
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.

KCPQ is an American local station. Licenced to Tacoma, Washington, the station broadcasts to Seattle (where its transmitter and studios are located) and the northwest Washington area on digital channel 13. Tribune Broadcasting owns the station, which is an affiliate of FOX.

In September 2014, it was announced that FOX wanted to acquire KCPQ from Tribune in exchange for WPWR-TV in Chicago, which would have made WPWR a sister station to Chicago CW affiliate WGN-TV. FOX announced the planned acquisition because the Seattle Seahawks, a member of the NFL's National Football Conference (which has a deal to air its games on FOX), airs the majority of its regular season games on KCPQ, and Seattle is the largest NFC market whose FOX affiliate is not directly owned by the network. FOX later announced the purchase of Bellingham station KBCB (currently an affiliate of religious network Sonlife Broadcasting Network) with plans to move the network's Seattle-area affiliation there, which would then have made KCPQ an independent station as it had been prior to joining FOX as one of its charter affiliates in 1986. On October 17, 2014, FOX announced that it signed KCPQ as its Seattle affiliate through July 2018.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage or special programming.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Gotham Lucifer Q13 FOX News at 10 Q13 FOX News at 11 The Simpsons
Tuesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Brooklyn Nine-Nine New Girl Scream Queens Q13 FOX News at 10 Q13 FOX News at 11 The Simpsons
Wednesday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Lethal Weapon Empire Q13 FOX News at 10 Q13 FOX News at 11 The Simpsons
Thursday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Rosewood Pitch Q13 FOX News at 10 Q13 FOX News at 11 The Simpsons
Friday The Big Bang Theory The Big Bang Theory Hell's Kitchen The Exorcist Q13 FOX News at 10 Q13 FOX News at 11 The Simpsons
Saturday College Football on FOX (from 5 p.m.) Seahawks Saturday Night Pawn Stars Modern Family Modern Family Q13 FOX News at 10 Seahawks Saturday Night Hell's Kitchen
Sunday The Simpsons Bob's Burgers The Simpsons Son of Zorn Family Guy The Last Man on Earth Q13 FOX News at 10 Q It Up Sports Q13 FOX News at 11 Elementary

External Links