NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WJZY

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WJZY
WJZY.png
Brand FOX 46 Carolinas
City of License Belmont, North Carolina
Market Charlotte, North Carolina
Channel 47.1 digital (virtual 46.1)
Subcarrier: 47.2 (46.2 virtual--Antenna TV)
Formerly: 46 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: FOX
Formerly: Independent (1987–95)
UPN (1995-2006)
CW (2006-13)
Founded 1987
Company FOX Television Stations
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Everybody Loves Raymond
Rules of Engagement
Seinfeld

WJZY-TV is the FOX affiliate for the Charlotte, North Carolina television market, broadcasting on digital UHF channel 47.1 (displayed on tuners as 46.1). It is licensed to the suburb of Belmont.

WJZY began in 1987 on analog channel 46 as a standard independent. It had a backlog of syndicated programming that was proxied by Rock Hill S C station WFVT/channel 55 (today the market's My Network TV outlet WMYT). It became a UPN affiliate in 1995 when that network started up and carried college basketball games from CBS as regular CBS affiliate WBTV/channel 3 passed them up. In 2006, UPN and the WB (then on WFVT) shut down and merged to become the CW. WJZY was their Charlotte affiliate. In January 2013, Fox Television Stations bought WJZY and WMYT and moved its Fox affiliation to WJZY from WCCB/channel 18 (now a CW affiliate).

Digital channels

Channel Video Aspect PSIP short name Programming
46.1 720p 16:9 WJZY-HD Main WJZY programming / Fox
46.2 480i 4:3 Ant-TV Antenna TV

External Links