NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WBTV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WBTV
WBTVlogo.gif
Brand WBTV 3
City of License Charlotte, North Carolina
Market Charlotte, North Carolina
Channel 23 digital
3 virtual
Formerly: 3 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Formerly: NBC (secondary, 1949–57), ABC (secondary,1949–67), DuMont (secondary, 1949–55)
Founded 1949
Company Raycom
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Montell Williams
Judge Judy
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

WBTV is the CBS affiliate for Charlotte, North Carolina, broadcasting on digital channel 23 (virtual channel 3) in high definition, and it has two subcarriers--23.2 is the standard definition broadcasts and 23.3 is local weather radar.

WBTV signed on in 1949 as North Carolina's first TV station. It was Charlotte's only station for eight years due to the FCC's freeze on permits for new stations. WBTV aired ABC, NBC and Dumont as secondary affiliation while maintaining CBS as primary. It dropped NBC as secondary in 1957 when WSOC/channel 9 went on as an NBC affiliate (it is now ABC). It would then drop secondary with ABC in 1967 when WCCB/channel 18 signed on as an ABC affiliate (now CW). WBTV has the longest run of a CBS affiliate south of Washington D.C.

WBTV would bump CBS shows (most notably daytime games), and for viewers in the south areas of Charlotte with a strong antennas, those shows could be seen on WSPA/channel 7 in Spartanburg. To the north, they could be seen on WFMY/channel 2 in Greensboro.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
3.1 23.1 WBTV-DT Main WBTV (CBS, HD)
3.2 23.2 WBTV-DT2 Main WBTV (CBS, SD)
3.3 23.3 WBTV-DT3 Weather Radar


Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday WBTV 3 News at 7 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire The Big Bang Theory Mom Scorpion NCIS: Los Angeles WBTV 3 News at 11
Tuesday WBTV 3 News at 7 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire NCIS NCIS: New Orleans Person of Interest WBTV 3 News at 11
Wednesday WBTV 3 News at 7 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire Survivor Criminal Minds Stalker WBTV 3 News at 11
Thursday WBTV 3 News at 7 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary WBTV 3 News at 11
Friday WBTV 3 News at 7 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire The Amazing Race Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods WBTV 3 News at 11
Saturday Without a Trace Crimetime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery WBTV 3 News at 11
Sunday Various Various Various Various WBTV 3 News at 11

External Links

Official website for WBTV