WGN-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WGN-TV
WGN-TV logo.jpg
Brand WGN 9
City of License Chicago, Illinois
Market Chicago metropolitan area (Also available in Canada via cable, satellite and IPTV)
Channel 19 digital, 9 virtual
Formerly: 9 analog (1948–2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Historic: CBS (1948-1953)
DuMont (1948-1956)
NTA Film Network (1956-1961)
Independent (1961-1995)
The WB (1995-2006)
The CW (2006-2016)
Founded April 5, 1948
Company Nexstar Media Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Movie Projector Icon.gif This article about a local station needs to be expanded with more information.
Please help out by editing it.
This article is about the Chicago TV station. For the national superstation, see WGN America

WGN-TV is an American local station in Chicago, Illinois. Nexstar Media Group owns the station, which operates on digital channel 19 and virtual channel 9 as an independent station.

History

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Note: Schedule is subject to change due to live sports coverage or special programming.

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30
Monday Two and a Half Men Two and a Half Men Last Man Standing Last Man Standing WGN News at Nine WGN News at Ten The Goldbergs The Goldbergs Friends
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday WGN Movie WGN Weekend News at Nine Man of the People Two and a Half Men Last Man Standing Chicago's Best
Sunday Last Man Standing Last Man Standing The Goldbergs The Goldbergs WGN Weekend News at Nine Instant Replay (9:40) Chicago's Best S.E.E. Chicago Man of the People Two and a Half Men

External Links