WYFF

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WYFF
WYFF.png
Brand WYFF News 4
City of License Greenville, South Carolina
Market Greenville/Spartanburg S C/Asheville N C
Channel 36 digital
4 virtual
36.2 subcarrier (Movies!)
Formerly: 4 analog (1953-2009)
59 digital (1999-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: NBC
Founded 1953
Company Hearst-Argyle
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live! with Kelly and Michael
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Dr. Oz Show
Entertainment Tonight
Steve Harvey
Inside Edition

WYFF is the NBC affiliate for the Greenville/Spartanburg, S.C./Asheville, N.C. market, broadcasting from Greenville on digital channel 36, displayed as virtual 4. Its subcarrier on 36.2, airs Movies!

The station signed on in 1953 as WFBC/channel 4 (analog), owned by the News-Piedmont publishing company. It has been an NBC station from the get-go, although it would black out many NBC daytime and Saturday morning shows (which would be picked up by WAXA/channel 40 out of Anderson, S.C. WAXA is currently My Network TV affiliate WMYA). During the occasional atmospheric propogation and sporadic E-skip, WFBC's signal could be seen as far west as the eastern suburbs of Atlanta, some 130 miles away.

Pulitzer Publishing took ownership of the station and changed calls to the current WYFF. Hearst-Argyle bought the station in 1999.

WYFF began digital transmission on channel 59 in 1999. It moved to 36 (and its subcarrier to 36.2) on June 12, 2009.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 36.1 WYFF-DT Main WYFF (NBC)
4.2 36.2 WYFF-DT2 Movies!

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition American Ninja Warrior Spartan: Ultimate Team Challenge WYFF News 4 at 11
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition America's Got Talent World of Dance WYFF News 4 at 11
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition Little Big Shots The Carmichael Show Encore programming WYFF News 4 at 11
Thursday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition Encore programming WYFF News 4 at 11
Friday Entertainment Tonight Inside Edition Encore programming Dateline NBC WYFF News 4 at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Encore programming SNL Vintage WYFF News 4 at 11
Sunday Sunday Night with Megyn Kelly Encore programming WYFF News 4 at 11

External Links