NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WMYA

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WMYA
WMYA.jpg
Brand My 40
City of License Anderson, South Carolina
Market Greenville/Spartanburg, S.C./Asheville, N.C.
Channel 14 digital
40 virtual
14.2 subcarrier (Cool TV)
14.3 subcarrier (Country Network)
Formerly: 40 analog (1954-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Formerly: CBS (1953-56)
ABC (secondary, 1953-56; primary 1956-79)
Independent (1979-86)
Fox (1986-95)
The WB (1995-2006)
Founded 1953
Company Cunningham Broadcasting
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows TMZ
Judge Joe Brown
Access Hollywood

WMYA is the call sign for the MyNetworkTV affiliate in the Greenville/Spartanburg, S.C./Asheville, N.C. market. It is licensed to Anderson, S.C. and broadcasts on digital channel 14, displayed as virtual channel 40. It is rebroadcast on the subcarrier of ABC affiliate WLOS. Its subcarriers are Cool TV (40.2 / 14.2) and The Country Network (40.3 / 14.3).

The station signed on in 1953 on analog channel 40 as WAIM and had CBS as primary and ABC as secondary. It took ABC as primary after Spartanburg station WSPA signed on in 1956. It remained ABC until 1979, when WLOS pressured it to drop the affiliation. The station changed calls to WAXA and then upon getting the WB affiliation it changed calls to WBSC. In 2006, The WB shut down and merged with UPN to form the CW which would go to Asheville station WYCW. Fox's parent company, News Corporation, would start up another mini-network, MyNetworkTV, of which channel 40 would become an affiliate. They changed calls to WMYA.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
40.1 14.1 WMYA-DT Main WMYA (MyNetwork TV)
40.2 14.2 WMYA-DT2 Cool TV
40.3 14.3 WMYA-DT3 Country Network

Current My Network TV Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 40.1)

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Tyler Perry's House of Payne My Wife and Kids Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (repeats) Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (repeats) WMYA News at 10 Access Hollywood TMZ
Tuesday Tyler Perry's House of Payne My Wife and Kids Bones (repeats) Bones (repeats) WMYA News at 10 Access Hollywood TMZ
Wednesday Tyler Perry's House of Payne My Wife and Kids Law & Order: Criminal Intent (repeats) Law & Order: Criminal Intent (repeats) WMYA News at 10 Access Hollywood TMZ
Thursday Tyler Perry's House of Payne My Wife and Kids House, M.D. (repeats) House, M.D. (repeats) WMYA News at 10 Access Hollywood TMZ
Friday Tyler Perry's House of Payne My Wife and Kids Monk (repeats) Monk (repeats) WMYA News at 10 Access Hollywood TMZ
Saturday Tyler Perry's House of Payne Tyler Perry's House of Payne Local programming Desperate Housewives Access Hollywood
Sunday American Chopper Movie Legend of the Seeker Paid programming

External Links

Official website for WMYA