WYCW

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WYCW-DT
WYCW.png
Brand Carolina's CW
City of License Asheville, North Carolina
Market Greenville/Spartanburg, S.C./Asheville, N.C.
Channel 45 digital (moving to WSPA's subchannel soon)
62 virtual
Subcarrier: 45.2 (WSPA)
Formerly: 62 analog (1985-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CW
CBS (DT2)
Formerly: Independent (1985-97), The WB (1997-99), UPN (1997-2006; secondary to 1997)
Founded 1985
Company Media General {Merger with Nexstar pending)
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows That 70's Show
The King of Queens
Family Guy

WYCW is the CW affiliate for the Greenville/Spartanburg/Asheville market, licensed to and based in Asheville, North Carolina. It broadcasts on digital channel 45 while being displayed on tuners as virtual 62. The analog signal was shut down on February 17, 2009. Its subcarrier on 45.2 is a retransmission of Spartanburg, S.C. CBS affiliate WSPA, whose transmitter was destroyed by high winds in March.

WYCW started as independent WASV/analog channel 62, a low-powered station simulcasting religious fare with Greenville station WGGS/channel 16. In 1995, channel 62 was co-opped with WSPA. The then-new WB network had aired under secondary affiliation on WSPA. It would subsequently move to channel 62 in 1997 with UPN as secondary affiliation. The station also aired NBC and CBS shows blacked out by the market's regular affiliates.

Channel 62 would lose the WB in 1997 to WBSC/channel 40 in Anderson, S.C. (today MyNetworkTV outlet WMYA). In 2006, channel 62 became the market's CW affiliate after the WB and UPN shut down and merged.

WYCW is currently co-owned with WSPA, who produces and staffs WYCW's local newscasts. As a result of the digital spectrum incentive auction and the spectrum ending at channel 36 when repacking starts, WYCW will cease broadcast operations on digital 45 and go into a channel sharing agreement with WSPA, broadcasting on one of WSPA's subchannels (when the repacking commences WSPA will relocate their broadcasts to channel 11). They would remain in operations and retain 62 as their virtual.

Contents

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
62.1 45.1 WYCW-DT Main WYCW (CW)
62.2 45.2 WSPA CBS

Current CW Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 62.1)

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Family Guy The King of Queens Encore programming Penn & Teller: Fool Us CW News at 10 The King of Queens Family Guy
Tuesday Family Guy The King of Queens Encore programming CW News at 10 The King of Queens Family Guy
Wednesday Family Guy The King of Queens Encore programming CW News at 10 The King of Queens Family Guy
Thursday Family Guy The King of Queens Penn & Teller: Fool Us Whose Line Is It Anyway? Encore programming CW News at 10 The King of Queens Family Guy
Friday Family Guy The King of Queens Encore programming CW News at 10 The King of Queens Family Guy
Saturday Family Guy Family Guy CSI:NY CSI:NY CW News at 10 The King of Queens House
Sunday CW News at 10 That 70's Show That 70's Show

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 62.2)

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday 7 On Your Side News at 7 Scene on 7 The Big Bang Theory 9JKL Kevin Can Wait Me, Myself & I Scorpion 7 On Your Side News at 11
Tuesday 7 On Your Side News at 7 Scene on 7 NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans 7 On Your Side News at 11
Wednesday 7 On Your Side News at 7 Scene on 7 Survivor SEAL Team Criminal Minds 7 On Your Side News at 11
Thursday 7 On Your Side News at 7 Scene on 7 NFL Thursday Night Kickoff Thursday Night Football 7 On Your Side News at 11
Friday 7 On Your Side News at 7 Scene on 7 MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods 7 On Your Side News at 11
Saturday The Andy Griffith Show Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery 7 On Your Side News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes Wisdom of the Crowd NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary 7 On Your Side News at 11

External Links

Official website for WYCW