WVLT-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WVLT-TV
WVLT.jpg
Brand WVLT Volunteer TV
City of License Knoxville, Tennessee
Market Knoxville, Tennessee
Channel 30 digital
8 virtual
Formerly: 26 analog (1953-88)
8 analog (1988-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: DuMont (1953-1955, secondary)
ABC (1953-1980)
NBC (1980-1988)
UPN (1995-2006, secondary)
Founded October 1, 1953
Company Gray Television
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live with Regis and Kelly
Entertainment Tonight
The Dr. Oz Show
The Andy Griffith Show
Inside Edition

WVLT-TV is a local station based in Knoxville, Tennessee that broadcasts on digital channel 30, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 8. It is Knoxville's CBS affiliate. Its subcarrier, 30.2, airs My Network TV shows.

The station first signed on in 1953 as WSKT/channel 26, airing CBS as primary and ABC as secondary (WROL/channel 6, now WATE was NBC as primary and shared secondary with ABC). Its signal over the Rocky Mountains did not travel well, and even as such, TV tuners were not required to have UHF tuners. In 1956, CBS moved its affiliation to WBIR/channel 10 (now NBC), and WSKT took up ABC affiliation. Under new ownership, its call was changed to WTVK.

WTVK switched networks again in 1979, becoming an NBC affiliate while ratings-leader ABC moved to WATE. CBS returned to the station in 1988 after it won the remaining channel allocation left, channel 8, and moved there. NBC moved to WBIR. It was WKXT up until 1997, and then changed to WVLT. Channel 26 has remained unused since the move to channel 8. From 1995 to 2006, the station had UPN under secondary affiliation and then as its digital subcarrier.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
8.1 30.1 WVLT-DT Main WVLT (CBS)
8.2 30.2 WVLT-DT2 MyNetwork TV


Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday WVLT Volunteer TV News Entertainment Tonight How I Met Your Mother 2 Broke Girls Mike & Molly Mom Intelligence WVLT Volunteer TV News
Tuesday WVLT Volunteer TV News Entertainment Tonight NCIS NCIS: Los Angeles Person of Interest WVLT Volunteer TV News
Wednesday WVLT Volunteer TV News Entertainment Tonight Comedy Repeats Comedy Repeats Criminal Minds CSI WVLT Volunteer TV News
Thursday WVLT Volunteer TV News Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary WVLT Volunteer TV News
Friday WVLT Volunteer TV News Entertainment Tonight Undercover Boss Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods WVLT Volunteer TV News
Saturday Infomercials Comedytime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery WVLT Volunteer TV News
Sunday Various Various Various Various WVLT Volunteer TV News


External Sites