WTOG

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WTOG
WTOG.png
Brand CW 44
City of License St. Petersburg, Florida
Market Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida
Channel 44 digital
(to move to 19 digital)
44 virtual
Formerly: 44 analog (1968-2009)
59 digital (1995-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: The CW
Decades (DT2)
Historic: Independent (1968-1986, 1988-1993)
FOX (1986-1988)
PTEN (1993-1995)
UPN (1995-2006)
Founded 1968
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Steve Harvey
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
CSI: Miami
'Til Death
Cold Case

WTOG is a CW affiliate in Tampa/St. Petersburg, Florida (Tampa Bay). The station broacasts on digital channel 44 and is a CW owned-and-operated station.


The station first began in 1968 as an independent station. In 1986, the station originally joined the FOX network, then in 1988 the station lost FOX to WFTS-TV channel 28 and returned to independent. In 1993, the station picked up PTEN as the area's affiliate. In 1995, the station dropped PTEN and became a UPN affiliate, then in 2006, UPN and The WB shut down and created The CW and made it become the station's new affiliate for the network.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
44.1 44.1 WTOG-DT Main WTOG (The CW)
44.2 44.2 WTOG-DT2 Decades

External Links