WLS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WLS-TV
WLS7.png
Brand ABC 7 (general)
ABC 7 Eyewitness News (newscasts)
City of License Chicago, Illinois
Market Chicago, Illinois
Channel 44 digital
7 virtual
7.2 subcarrier: (Live Well Network)
7.3 subcarrier: (Laff)
Formerly: 7 analog (1948-2009)
52 digital (1996-2009)
7 digital (June-October 2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Founded 1948
Company The Walt Disney Company
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Wheel of Fortune
Jeopardy!
Live with Kelly and Ryan

WLS-TV is an ABC affiliate in Chicago, Illinois. The station broadcasts on digital channel 44 displayed to tuners on virtual channel 7 and is an ABC owned-and-operated station.


WLS began in 1948 as call letters WENR-TV affiliated with ABC. In 1953, the station changed its call letters to WBKB-TV (now used by the CBS affiliate in Alpena, Michigan). In 1968, the station once again changed its call letters to the current WLS-TV, it continues to be an ABC owned-and-operated station.

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 6 Wheel of Fortune American Idol The Crossing ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10
Tuesday ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Roseanne The Middle Black-ish Splitting Up Together For the People ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10
Wednesday ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Goldbergs Alex, Inc. Modern Family American Housewife Designated Survivor ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10
Thursday ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Grey's Anatomy Station 19 Quantico ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10
Friday ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 6 Wheel of Fortune Once Upon a Time Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 20/20 ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10
Saturday ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 6 Wheel of Fortune College Football ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10
Sunday The Toy Box America's Funniest Home Videos Shark Tank Ten Days in the Valley ABC 7 Eyewitness News at 10

External Links