WKRN

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WKRN
WKRN.jpg
Brand News 2
City of License Nashville, Tennessee
Market Nashville, Tennessee
Channel 27.3 digital ATSC 1.0
30.5001 ATSC 3.0
2 virtual
Formerly: 8 analog (1953-73)
2 analog (1973-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Nashville WX Channel (DT2)
Formerly: CBS (1953-54), DuMont (secondary, 1953–55)
Founded 1953
Company Nexstar Media Group
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Wheel of Fortune
At The Movies
Jeopardy!

WKRN is the call sign for the ABC affiliate in Nashville, Tennessee. It broadcasts on digital 27.3 on the ATSC 1.0 standard and 30.5001 on the ATSC 3.0 standard, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 2.

The station first went on the air in 1953 as CBS affiliate WSIX/channel 8 (with DuMont as secondary). A little over a year later, WSIX switched affiliation to ABC (CBS is now on WTVF/channel 5). It was the television counterpart to WSIX-AM and FM radio. In 1973, WSIX changed calls to WGNE (noting its new owner, General Electric) and moved to channel 2, switching with PBS station WDCN. In 1983, GE sold the station to Knight-Ridder and the call changed to WKRN. Young Broadcasting acquired WKRN in 1989.


Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 27.3 WKRN-DT Main WKRN (ABC)
30.5001
2.2 27.4 WKRN-DT2 SportsGrid
2.3 27.5 WKRN-DT3 True Crime Network
2.4 27.6 WKRN-DT4 Rewind TV
58.1 27.7 WNAB-DT The CW (ATSC 1.0)

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday News 2 at 6 Wheel of Fortune Celebrity Family Feud Celebrity Family Feud Celebrity Family Feud News 2 at 11
Tuesday News 2 at 6 Wheel of Fortune Holey Moley The Chase Who Do You Believe? News 2 at 11
Wednesday News 2 at 6 Wheel of Fortune The Conners The Goldbergs Abbott Elementary Home Economics Press Your Luck News 2 at 11
Thursday News 2 at 6 Wheel of Fortune Press Your Luck Press Your Luck Press Your Luck News 2 at 11
Friday News 2 at 6 Wheel of Fortune Shark Tank 20/20 News 2 at 11
Saturday At The Movies Wheel of Fortune America's Funniest Home Videos The Rookie The Rookie News 2 at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Family Feud Celebrity Family Feud The $100,000 Pyramid News 2 at 11

External Links