WGXA-DT2

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WGXA-DT2
Fox24ABC16.jpg
Brand ABC 16
City of License Macon, Georgia
Market Macon, Georgia
Channel 26.4 digital
24.2 virtual
Previously:
16.4 digital (2001-19)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Formerly: My Network TV (2006-09)
Founded 2006
Company Sinclair (WGXA licensee)
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows

WGXA-DT2 is a subcarrier of Macon, Georgia Fox affiliate WGXA. It is the market's ABC station and broadcasts on digital channel 26.4 while showing up on tuners as 24.2. It is seen in Macon on DirecTV on channel 25 (HD and SD) and on Dish Network on channel 16 (SD only). Cox Cable of Macon currently has it on channel 15 (SD; 715 for HD) but that will change later.

ABC had previously been on main WGXA/channel 24. On New Year's Day 1996, WGXA switched to Fox with ABC going to WPGA/channel 58. On January 1, 2010, WPGA became an independent, expressing dissatisfaction with the moral compass of ABC's prime time programming. In doing so, WGXA entered a long-term agreement and picked up ABC as an affiliate on its digital subchannel (now reactivated). In effect, WGXA regained the ABC affiliation it lost 14 years earlier. The new outlet brands themselves as ABC 16, denoting its physical digital spot and to keep from being confused with the main Fox 24 brand.

WGXA moved their physical digital broadcasts from channel 16.3 to 26.3 on June 14, 2019, DT2 moved accordingly to 26.4.

Digital Television

Virtual Physical Name Programming
24.1 26.1 WGXA-DT Main WGXA (Fox)
24.2 26.2 WGXA-DT2 ABC

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule (24.2)

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday NewsCentral at 7 PM Entertainment Tonight Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor NewsCentral at 11 PM
Tuesday NewsCentral at 7 PM Entertainment Tonight Bachelor in Paradise NewsCentral at 11 PM
Wednesday NewsCentral at 7 PM Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs The Wonder Years The Conners Home Economics A Million Little Things NewsCentral at 11 PM
Thursday NewsCentral at 7 PM Entertainment Tonight Station 19 Grey's Anatomy Big Sky NewsCentral at 11 PM
Friday NewsCentral at 7 PM Entertainment Tonight Shark Tank 20/20 NewsCentral at 11 PM
Saturday Entertainment Tonight College football NewsCentral at 11 PM
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Celebrity Wheel of Fortune Supermarket Sweep The Rookie NewsCentral at 11 PM


External Links

Official site for WGXA-DT2/ABC 16