WFOR-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WFOR-TV
Cbs4-wfor.jpg
Brand CBS 4 (general)
CBS 4 News (newscasts)
City of License Miami, Florida
Market Miami/Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Channel 22 digital
4 virtual
4.2 subcarrier: (Decades)
Formerly: 6 analog (1967-1995)
4 analog (1995-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Historic: Independent (1967-1986)
FOX (1986-1989)
Founded September 20, 1967
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Entertainment Tonight
The Insider
Judge Judy
Dr. Phil

WFOR-TV is the call sign of the CBS affiliate in Miami/Fort Lauderdale, Florida. It broadcasts on digital channel 22, displayed on tuners as virtual 4. The station's sister station is MyNetworkTV affiliate WBFS-TV/Channel 33 and is a CBS owned-and-operated station.


WFOR-TV opened on September 20, 1967 as call letters WCIX/channel 6 and as a independent station. It became a FOX affiliate in 1986. In 1989, WCIX became a CBS affiliate, and in 1995 WCIX changed its call letters to WFOR-TV and moved from channel 6 to channel 4.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
4.1 22.1 WFOR-DT Main WFOR (CBS)
4.2 22.2 WFOR-DT2 Decades

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Entertainment Tonight The Insider Kevin Can Wait Man with a Plan Superior Donuts 2 Broke Girls Scorpion CBS 4 News at 11
Tuesday Entertainment Tonight The Insider NCIS Bull NCIS: New Orleans CBS 4 News at 11
Wednesday Entertainment Tonight The Insider Hunted Criminal Minds Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders CBS 4 News at 11
Thursday Entertainment Tonight The Insider The Big Bang Theory The Great Indoors Mom Life in Pieces Training Day CBS 4 News at 11
Friday Entertainment Tonight The Insider MacGyver Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods CBS 4 News at 11
Saturday various The Insider Ransom Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 4 News at 11
Sunday 60 Minutes NCIS: Los Angeles Madam Secretary Elementary CBS 4 News at 11

External Links