WBFS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WBFS-TV
Brand My33
City of License Miami, Florida
Market Miami/Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Channel 32 digital
33 virtual
Formerly: 33 analog (1984-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: MyNetworkTV
Historic: Independent (1984-1995)
UPN (1995-2006)
Founded 1984
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Law & Order: Criminal Intent
Mike & Molly
TMZ
Family Feud

WBFS-TV is a MyNetworkTV affiliate in Miami/Fort Lauderdale, Florida (licensed to Miami). The station broadcasts on digital channel 32 and is owned by CBS Corporation.


WBFS opened in 1984 as an independent station, then in 1995, it switched to UPN as an owned-and-operated station of the network. In 2006, it joined MyNetworkTV after UPN and The WB shut down.

External Links