WFAA

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WFAA
WFAA.jpg
Brand WFAA-TV Channel 8
City of License Dallas, Texas
Market Dallas/Fort Worth, Texas
Channel 8 digital
Formerly: 8 analog (1949-2009)
9 digital (1998-2009)
Subcarrier: 8.2 (News 8 Now)
8.3 (Justice Network)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: NBC (1949-1950)
Founded 1949
Company Tegna Media
President
Current Popular
Non-Network Shows
Entertainment Tonight
Inside Edition

WFAA is the callsign for the ABC affiliate in the Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas market. It is licensed to Dallas and broadcasts on digital channel 8. It is owned by Tegna Media, the broadcast division of Gannett.

Channel 8 analog signed on in 1949 as NBC affiliate KBTV, until 1950 when the call letters and the affiliate were changed to WFAA-TV and ABC. Around that time, on November 22, 1963, WFAA was the first station to break the news that President John F. Kennedy had been assassinated about two blocks north of the television station near Dealey Plaza outside the Texas School Book Depository. The station became the first station in America to broadcast a digital channel back in 1998.


Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
8.1 8.1 WFAA-DT Main WFAA (ABC)
8.2 8.2 WFAA-DT2 News 8 Now
8.3 8.3 WFAA-DT3 Justice Network

Current ABC Prime-Time Schedule (Ch. 8)

Day 6:00 6:30 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00
Monday News 8 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Bachelor
Listen to Your Heart
The Baker and the Beauty News 8 Update
Tuesday News 8 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Conners Bless This Mess mixed-ish black-ish For Life News 8 Update
Wednesday News 8 at 6 Entertainment Tonight The Goldbergs Schooled Modern Family Single Parents Who Wants to Be a Millionaire News 8 Update
Thursday News 8 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Station 19 Grey's Anatomy How to Get Away with Murder News 8 Update
Friday News 8 at 6 Entertainment Tonight Shark Tank 20/20 News 8 Update
Saturday News 8 at 6 Inside Edition Shark Tank American Idol News 8 Update
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos American Idol The Rookie News 8 Update

External Links