WCPO-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCPO-TV
WCPO.gif
Brand WCPO
City of License Cincinnati, Ohio
Market Cincinnati, Ohio
Channel 10 digital
9 virtual
Formerly: 9 analog (1949-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Weather Tracker (DT2)
Live Well Network (DT3)
Formerly: CBS, DuMont
Founded July 26, 1949
Company The E.W. Scripps Company
President Kenneth W. Lowe
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Live! with Kelly
Kathy
The Ellen DeGeneres Show

WCPO-TV is a local station based in Cincinnati, Ohio that broadcasts on digital channel 10, displayed on digital tuners and converter boxes as virtual channel 9. The call letters C and PO refer to the Cincinnati POst, which WCPO is associated with. WCPO was founded on July 26, 1949 as a dual DuMont and ABC affiliate. It became solely a ABC affiliate when DuMont went out of business in 1956. It held its ABC affiliation until 1961 when it swapped affiliates with WKRC-TV to become a CBS affiliate. It stayed affiliated with CBS until 1996 when it switched back to being an ABC affiliate as a result of a deal between The E.W. Scripps Company and ABC. Today the station remains an ABC affiliate. One of the more popular and well known entertainment shows directly produced by WCPO was The Uncle Al Show which was a children's show that ran from 1956 to 1985.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
9.1 10.1 WCPO-DT Main WCPO (ABC)
9.2 10.2 WCPO-DT2 Weather Tracker
9.3 10.3 WCPO-DT3 Live Well Network

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The List Let's Ask America Dancing with the Stars The Good Doctor 9 News
Tuesday The List Let's Ask America Celebrity Family Feud Dancing with the Stars 9 News
Wednesday The List Let's Ask America The Goldbergs Speechless Modern Family American Housewife Designated Survivor 9 News
Thursday The List Let's Ask America Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder 9 News
Friday The List Let's Ask America Once Upon a Time Marvel's Inhumans 20/20 9 News
Saturday Infomercials Cash Expolosion College Football 9 News
Sunday The Toy Box America's Funniest Home Videos Shark Tank Ten Days in the Valley 9 News

External Links