NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


WCBS-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WCBS-TV
WCBS.png
Brand CBS 2 HD
City of License New York City, New York
Market New York City, New York
Channel 33 digital
2 virtual
2.2 subcarrier: (Decades)
Formerly: 2 analog (1941-2009)
56 digital (1998-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: CBS
Founded 1941
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Dr. Phil
Judge Judy
Entertainment Tonight

WCBS-TV is the call sign for the flagship station of the CBS television network, broadcasting from New York City on digital channel 33, displayed as virtual 2.

The station started in 1931 as experimental W2XAB, was owned outright by CBS, and had a four-hour-a-day broadcast schedule. It shut down a year later but returned in 1940 with color broadcast capabilities. It was granted a commercial license as WCBW. It changed calls to WCBS-TV in 1946. Their radio counterparts are currently an all-news station at 880 on the AM dial and the so-called "Jack FM" at 101.5 FM.

WCBS's transmitter had been atop the World Trade Center building (along with the transmitters of several other New York stations). It was destroyed during the attacks of September 11, 2001, but WCBS had a back-up tower on top of the Empire State Building, which kept them on the air to report the event as it unfolded. They currently use that back-up tower for their main transmissions.

WCBS moved digital transmissions from channel 56 to channel 33, its post-analog shutoff selection, on June 12, 2009. The move is predicated on the fact that the digital broadcast spectrum encompasses channel 2 to channel 51. WCBS can be seen on DirecTV (channel 380 and 880) for viewers who cannot receive CBS adequately from their nearest market.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
2.1 33.1 WCBS-DT Main WCBS (CBS)
2.2 33.2 WCBS-DT2 Decades

Current CBS Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday The Insider Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory Mom Scorpion NCIS: Los Angeles CBS 2 News at 11
Tuesday The Insider Entertainment Tonight NCIS NCIS: New Orleans Person of Interest CBS 2 News at 11
Wednesday The Insider Entertainment Tonight Survivor Criminal Minds Stalker CBS 2 News at 11
Thursday The Insider Entertainment Tonight The Big Bang Theory The Millers The Crazy Ones Two and a Half Men Elementary CBS 2 News at 11
Friday The Insider Entertainment Tonight The Amazing Race Hawaii Five-0 Blue Bloods CBS 2 News at 11
Saturday Entertainment Tonight Crimetime Saturday Crimetime Saturday 48 Hours Mystery CBS 2 News at 11
Sunday Various Various Various Various CBS 2 News at 11


External Links