WLNY-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
WLNY-TV
Brand WLNY TV10/55
City of License Riverhead, New York
Market New York, New York
Channel 47 digital
55 virtual
Formerly: 55 analog (1985-2005)
57 digital (2002-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Founded 1985
Company CBS Corporation
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows The Doctors
The Cleveland Show

WLNY-TV is an Independent station in New York City (licensed to Riverhead, New York). The station broadcasts on digital channel 47 and is owned by CBS Corporation and is a sister station to WCBS-TV/channel 2.


WLNY first began in 1985 as call letters WLIG. In 1996, the station changed its call letters to the current WLNY-TV. The station has been an independent station since its inception.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
55.1 47.1 WLNY-DT Main WLNY (Ind.)

External Links