From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
Brand WATE 6
City of License Knoxville, Tennessee
Market Knoxville, Tennessee
Channel 26 digital
6 virtual
Formerly: 6 analog (1953-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: ABC
Historic: NBC (1953-1979)
Founded October 1, 1953
Company Young Broadcasting
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Judy
The Insider
Live! with Kelly and Michael
Rachael Ray

WATE-TV is a local station affiliated with ABC based in Knoxville, Tennessee that broadcasts on digital channel 26, displayed on tuners as virtual channel 6.

Channel 6 signed on in 1953 as NBC affiliate WROL. It had ABC as secondary and dropped ABC after WTVK/channel 26 signed on. It switched to ABC in 1979 and WBIR-TV/channel 10 took NBC.

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Judge Judy Family Feud Dancing with the Stars Castle WATE 6 News at 11
Tuesday Judge Judy Family Feud The Muppets Fresh Off the Boat Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Beyond the Tank WATE 6 News at 11
Wednesday Judge Judy Family Feud The Middle The Goldbergs Modern Family black-ish Nashville WATE 6 News at 11
Thursday Judge Judy Family Feud Grey's Anatomy Scandal How to Get Away with Murder WATE 6 News at 11
Friday Judge Judy Family Feud Last Man Standing Dr. Ken Shark Tank 20/20 WATE 6 News at 11
Saturday Judge Judy Infomercials Movie 20/20 (repeats) WATE 6 News at 11
Sunday America's Funniest Home Videos Once Upon a Time Blood & Oil Quantico WATE 6 News at 11

External Sites