NOTICE: SHUTTING DOWN 4 JAN 2015

On January 4, 2015, I will be shutting down the server that hosts The TV IV website. It has been a very long time since I've been able to put any decent amount of time into the site, and ad revenue is plummeting. I think it is time to shut it down or hand it off to someone who can keep it going properly. If you are interested in taking over the site's code and data, contact administrators at tviv.org. --CygnusTMtalk


KUSI-TV

From The TV IV
Jump to: navigation, search
KUSI-TV
KUSI.png
Brand News 9/51
City of License San Diego, California
Market San Diego, California
Channel 18 digital
51 virtual
Formerly: 51 analog (1982-2009)
Network Affiliation Current: Independent
Formerly: UPN (1995-98)
Founded 1982
Company McKinnon Broadcasting
President
Current Popular Non-Network Shows Judge Judy
Live with Regis and Kelly
Extra

KUSI-TV is an Independent station broadcasting in the San Diego, California market on digital channel 18, displayed on tuners as virtual 51, and it has a translator, K12PO, that beams to Temecula, some 60 miles north of San Diego proper. Its logo bearing "9/51" denotes its channel position on San Diego cable systems, channel 9, and its virtual (previously analog) spot.

KUSI started in 1982 as standard commercial independent and was the television home for the San Diego Padres baseball team (now seen on cable's SD4). As the 90s progressed, KUSI built up and expanded a newscast, which forced some of its shows (most notably children's shows) to KSWB/channel 69. In 1995, KUSI became the San Diego UPN affiliate, then dropped it three years later due to poor viewership. UPN would go to XHUPN/channel 49, a new sign-on licensed to Tecate, Mexico. In the interim, UPN was beamed to San Diego and cable via Los Angeles affiliate KCOP-TV/channel 13.

In 1994, Fox won the NFC package of professional football, and its San Diego outlet, Tijuana-licensed XETV/channel 6, was granted a waiver to transmit them live. KUSI filed an appeal in a ploy to wrest Fox away from XETV, saying that a station licensed to Mexico could not air live American events. The case was settled in 1996, with XETV winning. The citing was that Fox was not technically a network, only programming 11 hours per week (the minimum for a network is 15 hours of programming).

KUSI's newscasts include cut-ins from (and provisions of updates to) XX Sports Radio ("The Mighty 1090"). Their chief meteorologist is John Coleman, who founded the Atlanta-based Weather Channel.

Digital programming

Virtual Physical Name Programming
51.1 18.1 KUSI-DT Main KUSI (Ind.)

Current Prime-Time Schedule

Day 7:00 7:30 8:00 8:30 9:00 9:30 10:00 10:30 11:00
Monday Judge Judy Judge Judy Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Judy Judge Judy KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11
Tuesday Judge Judy Judge Judy Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Judy Judge Judy KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11
Wednesday Judge Judy Judge Judy Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Judy Judge Judy KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11
Thursday Judge Judy Judge Judy Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Judy Judge Judy KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11
Friday Judge Judy Judge Judy Law & Order: Criminal Intent Judge Judy Judge Judy KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11
Saturday Stargate SG-1 Law & Order: Criminal Intent Cold Squad KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11
Sunday The Insider Hollywood Shootout Law & Order: Special Victims Unit Masterminds KUSI News at Ten KUSI News at 11


External Links

Official website for KUSI-TV